Texas 2025 89th Regular
[…] (2)  does not apply to the death of an unborn child
 resulting from an involuntary miscarriage following in vitro
 fertilization or similar assisted reproductive technology
 treatments and procedures.
 SECTION 2.  Section 171.005, Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 171.005.  COMMISSION TO ENFORCE[; EXCEPTION]. The
 commission shall enforce this chapter [except for Subchapter H,
 which shall be enforced exclusively through the private civil
 enforcement actions described by Section 171.208 and may not be
 enforced by the commission].
 SECTION 3.  Section 171.063(c), Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (c)  Before the physician provides an abortion-inducing
 drug, the physician must:
 (1)  examine the pregnant woman in person;
 (2)  independently verify that a pregnancy exists;
 (3)  document, in the woman's medical record, the
 gestational age and intrauterine location of the pregnancy to
 determine whether an ectopic pregnancy exists;
 (4)  determine the pregnant woman's blood type, and for
 a woman who is Rh negative, offer to administer Rh immunoglobulin
 (RhoGAM) at the time the abortion-inducing drug is administered or
 used or the abortion is performed or induced to prevent Rh
 incompatibility, complications, or miscarriage in future
 pregnancies;
 (5)  document whether the pregnant woman received
 treatment for Rh negativity, as diagnosed by the most accurate
 standard of medical care; and
 (6)  ensure the physician does not provide an
 abortion-inducing drug for a pregnant woman whose pregnancy is more
 than 70 [49] days of gestational age.
 SECTION 4.  Section 245.010(a), Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  The rules must contain minimum standards to protect the
 health and safety of a patient of an abortion facility [and must