Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] may not be designated for agricultural use under this section.
 SECTION 3.  Section 23.51, Tax Code, is amended by adding
 Subdivision (9) to read as follows:
 (9)  "Wind-powered energy device" means an apparatus
 designed or adapted to:
 (A)  convert the energy available in the wind into
 thermal, mechanical, or electrical energy;
 (B)  store the converted energy described by
 Paragraph (A), either in the form to which originally converted or
 another form; or
 (C)  distribute the converted energy described by
 Paragraph (A).
 SECTION 4.  Section 23.56, Tax Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 23.56.  LAND INELIGIBLE FOR APPRAISAL AS OPEN-SPACE
 LAND.  Land is not eligible for appraisal as provided by this
 subchapter if:
 (1)  the land is located inside the corporate limits of
 an incorporated city or town, unless:
 (A)  the city or town is not providing the land
 with governmental and proprietary services substantially
 equivalent in standard and scope to those services it provides in
 other parts of the city or town with similar topography, land
 utilization, and population density;
 (B)  the land has been devoted principally to
 agricultural use continuously for the preceding five years; or
 (C)  the land:
 (i)  has been devoted principally to
 agricultural use or to production of timber or forest products
 continuously for the preceding five years; and
 (ii)  is used for wildlife management;
 (2)  the land is owned by an individual who is a
 nonresident alien or by a foreign government if that individual or
 government is required by federal law or by rule adopted pursuant to
 federal law to register his ownership or acquisition of that
 property; [or]
 (3)  the land is owned by a corporation, partnership,
 trust, or other legal entity if the entity is required by federal
 law or by rule adopted pursuant to federal law to register its
 ownership or acquisition of that land and a nonresident alien or a
 foreign government or any combination of nonresident aliens and
 foreign governments own a majority interest in the entity; or
 (4)  a wind-powered energy device is located on the
 land.
 SECTION 5.  Section 312.0021(a)(2), Tax Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (2)  "Wind-powered energy device" has the meaning
 assigned by Section 23.51 [11.27].
 SECTION 6.  Subchapter A, Chapter 312, Tax Code, is amended