Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] 3636 the most recent gubernatorial general election.
3737 (f) In appointing the other members to the early voting
3838 ballot board under this section, the appointing authority shall
3939 appoint one additional member from the political party to which the
4040 presiding judge is affiliated.
4141 (g) A vacancy on the early voting ballot board, including a
4242 vacancy of the presiding judge or alternate presiding judge, shall
4343 be filled by appointment from the original list or from a new list
4444 submitted by the appropriate county chair.
4545 SECTION 2. Section 87.006, Election Code, is amended by
4646 amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (a-1) to read as
4747 follows:
4848 (a) A member of the early voting ballot board shall repeat
4949 the following oath aloud:
5050 "I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure
5151 every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only
5252 the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code
5353 will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the
5454 voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will identify
5555 the legal grounds for which the voter voted by mail. I will not work
5656 alone when ballots are present and [will work only in the presence
5757 of a member of a political party different from my own.] I will
5858 faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard
5959 the purity of the election."
6060 (a-1) In addition to the required oath under Subsection (a),
6161 a member of the early voting ballot board in an election in which
6262 party alignment is indicated on the ballot must repeat the
6363 following statement aloud: