(b) A physician may not take an action authorized under Subsection (a) if the medical emergencyrisk of death or a substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function arises from a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct that may result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function. SECTION 7. Section 171.063(c), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: (c) Before the physician provides an abortion-inducing drug, the physician must: (1) examine the pregnant woman in person; (2) independently verify that a pregnancy exists; (3) document, in the woman's medical record, the gestational age and intrauterine location of the pregnancy to determine whether an ectopic pregnancy exists as defined by Section 245.002(4-a); (4) determine the pregnant woman's blood type, and for a woman who is Rh negative, offer to administer Rh immunoglobulin (RhoGAM) at the time the abortion-inducing drug is administered or used or the abortion is performed or induced to prevent Rh incompatibility, complications, or miscarriage in future pregnancies; (5) document whether the pregnant woman received treatment for Rh negativity, as diagnosed by the most accurate standard of medical care; and (6) ensure the physician does not provide an abortion-inducing drug for a pregnant woman whose pregnancy is more than 49 days of gestational age. SECTION 8. Subchapter H, Chapter 171, Health and Safety Code, is amended by adding a new Section 171.2011 to read as follows: Sec.171.2011. APPLICABILITY. (a) This subchapter applies only to an abortion that is otherwise prohibited by law and that is not subject to an exception provided by law.