Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] this subsection be paid directly to the trust and may not order the
 financial support be paid to the state disbursement unit. [This
 subsection does not apply in a Title IV-D case.]
 (d)  An appeal of the final judgment is an accelerated appeal
 and must be decided by a court of appeals not later than the 180th
 day after the date a notice of appeal is filed.
 (e)  Notwithstanding Section 231.101 or any other law,
 payment of financial support ordered under this section may not be
 enforced by the Title IV-D agency.
 SECTION 11.  Section 154.303, Family Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 154.303.  STANDING TO SUE. (a) A suit provided by this
 subchapter may be filed only by:
 (1)  a parent of the adult [child] or another person
 having physical custody or guardianship of the adult [child] under
 a court order; or
 (2)  the adult, [child] if the adult [child]:
 (A)  [is 18 years of age or older;
 [(B)]  does not have an intellectual [a mental]
 disability; and
 (B) [(C)]  is determined by the court to be
 capable of managing the adult's [child's] financial affairs.
 (b)  The parent, adult [the child, if the child is 18 years of
 age or older], or other person may not transfer or assign the cause
 of action to any person, including a governmental or private entity
 or agency[, except for an assignment made to the Title IV-D agency
 under Section 231.104 or in the provision of child support
 enforcement services under Section 159.307].
 SECTION 12.  Section 154.305, Family Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 154.305.  SPECIFIC PROCEDURES. (a) A suit under this
 subchapter may be filed:
 (1)  regardless of the age of the adult [child]; and
 (2)  as an independent cause of action or joined with