Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] Texas 2025 - 89th Regular

Texas House Bill HB4721 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version Filed 03/13/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                            89R795 JCG-D
 By: Romero H.B. No. 4721




 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the licensing of marriage and family therapists,
 marriage and family therapist associates, professional counselors,
 professional counselor associates, and social workers, including
 certain out-of-state applicants.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Sections 502.151 and 502.1515, Occupations Code,
 are amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 502.151.  GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF EXECUTIVE
 COUNCIL. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the [The]
 executive council shall:
 (1)  determine the qualifications and fitness of a
 license applicant under this chapter; and
 (2)  adopt a code of professional ethics for license
 holders.
 Sec. 502.1515.  BOARD DUTIES. Except as otherwise provided
 by this chapter, the [The] board shall propose to the executive
 council:
 (1)  rules regarding:
 (A)  the qualifications necessary to obtain a
 license, including rules limiting an applicant's eligibility for a