Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] (1)  be licensed in good standing as a marriage and
 family therapist or a marriage and family therapist associate in
 another state or jurisdiction that has licensing requirements that
 are substantially equal to the requirements of this chapter;
 (2)  have passed a national or other examination that:
 (A)  is recognized by the board [executive
 council]; and
 (B)  relates to marriage and family therapy; and
 (3)  be sponsored by a person licensed by the executive
 council with whom the provisional license holder may practice under
 this section.
 SECTION 5.  Section 503.201(a), Occupations Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the [The]
 executive council shall:
 (1)  determine the qualifications and fitness of an
 applicant for a license, license renewal, or provisional license;
 (2)  examine for, deny, approve, issue, revoke,
 suspend, suspend on an emergency basis, place on probation, and
 renew the license of an applicant or license holder under this
 chapter;
 (3)  adopt and publish a code of ethics; and
 (4)  by rule adopt a list of authorized counseling
 methods or practices that a license holder may undertake or
 perform.
 SECTION 6.  Section 503.2015, Occupations Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 Sec. 503.2015.  BOARD DUTIES. Except as otherwise provided
 by this chapter, the [The] board shall propose to the executive
 council:
 (1)  rules regarding:
 (A)  the qualifications necessary to obtain a