Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] Texas 2025 - 89th Regular

Texas House Bill HB4877 Latest Draft

Bill / Comm Sub Version Filed 04/28/2025

                            89R16206 SCR-F
 By: Paul H.B. No. 4877




 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the Texas Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty
 Association.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 462.004(4), Insurance Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (4)  "Claimant" means an insured making a first-party
 claim, [or] a person instituting a liability claim, or a workers'
 compensation claimant.
 SECTION 2.  Section 462.007(b), Insurance Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (b)  Except as provided by Subchapter F, this chapter does
 not apply to:
 (1)  life, annuity, health, or disability insurance;
 (2)  mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty, or other
 kinds of insurance offering protection against investment risks;
 (3)  a fidelity or surety bond, or any other bonding
 obligation;
 (4)  credit insurance, guaranteed asset protection
 insurance that protects a lender's or borrower's interest if the
 amount owed on an asset exceeds its value, vendors' single-interest
 insurance, collateral protection insurance, or similar insurance
 protecting a creditor's interest arising out of a creditor-debtor
 transaction;
 (5)  insurance of warranties or service contracts;
 (6)  title insurance;
 (7)  ocean marine insurance;
 (8)  a transaction or combination of transactions
 between a person, including an affiliate of the person, and an
 insurer, including an affiliate of the insurer, that involves the
 transfer of investment or credit risk unaccompanied by the transfer
 of insurance risk, including transactions, except for workers'
 compensation insurance, involving captive insurers, policies in
 which deductible or self-insured retention is substantially equal
 in amount to the limit of the liability under the policy, and
 transactions in which the insured retains a substantial portion of
 the risk; or
 (9)  insurance provided by or guaranteed by government.
 SECTION 3.  Section 462.017(b), Insurance Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (b)  Venue in a suit by or against the commissioner or
 association [relating to an action or ruling of the commissioner or
 association] under this chapter is in Travis County.  The