Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] Texas 2025 - 89th Regular

Texas House Bill HB797 Compare Versions

Only one version of the bill is available at this time.
OldNewDifferences
11 89R3080 TSS-F
22 By: Leach H.B. No. 797
33
44
55
66
77 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
88 AN ACT
99 relating to the discipline of judges by the State Commission on
1010 Judicial Conduct and notice to the legislature of certain
1111 reprimands.
1212 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
1313 SECTION 1. Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended
1414 to read as follows:
1515 (b) For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas
1616 Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly
1717 inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"
1818 includes:
1919 (1) wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to
2020 timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity
2121 and complexity of the business;
2222 (2) wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal
2323 statutes or the Code of Judicial Conduct;