Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] VALID, EVERY PROVISION OF THIS ORDER IS IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT
 UNLESS A COURT CHANGES THE ORDER."
 "IT IS UNLAWFUL FOR ANY PERSON, OTHER THAN A PEACE OFFICER, AS
 DEFINED BY SECTION 1.07, PENAL CODE, ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN EMPLOYMENT
 AS A SWORN, FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEE OF A STATE AGENCY OR POLITICAL
 SUBDIVISION, WHO IS SUBJECT TO A PROTECTIVE ORDER TO POSSESS A
 FIREARM OR AMMUNITION.  A PERSON SUBJECT TO THIS ORDER MUST DISPOSE
 OF ANY FIREARMS IN THE PERSON'S POSSESSION OR CONTROL AS PROVIDED BY
 CHAPTER 68, CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE."
 SECTION 3.  Article 17.292(g), Code of Criminal Procedure,
 is amended to read as follows:
 (g)  An order for emergency protection issued under this
 article must contain the following statements printed in bold-face
 type or in capital letters:
 "A VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER BY COMMISSION OF AN ACT PROHIBITED
 BY THE ORDER MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY A FINE OF AS MUCH AS $4,000 OR BY
 CONFINEMENT IN JAIL FOR AS LONG AS ONE YEAR OR BY BOTH. AN ACT THAT
 RESULTS IN A SEPARATE OFFENSE MAY BE PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE
 MISDEMEANOR OR FELONY OFFENSE, AS APPLICABLE, IN ADDITION TO A
 VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER. IF THE ACT IS PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE
 FELONY OFFENSE, IT IS PUNISHABLE BY CONFINEMENT IN PRISON FOR AT
 LEAST TWO YEARS. THE POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A PERSON, OTHER
 THAN A PEACE OFFICER, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 1.07, PENAL CODE,
 ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN EMPLOYMENT AS A SWORN, FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEE
 OF A STATE AGENCY OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, WHO IS SUBJECT TO THIS
 ORDER MAY BE PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE OFFENSE PUNISHABLE BY
 CONFINEMENT OR IMPRISONMENT.  A PERSON SUBJECT TO THIS ORDER MUST
 DISPOSE OF ANY FIREARMS IN THE PERSON'S POSSESSION OR CONTROL AS
 PROVIDED BY CHAPTER 68, CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE."
 "NO PERSON, INCLUDING A PERSON WHO IS PROTECTED BY THIS
 ORDER, MAY GIVE PERMISSION TO ANYONE TO IGNORE OR VIOLATE ANY