Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] Subdivision (3);
 (5)  for an application for a ballot to be voted by mail
 on any ground, an indication of each election for which the
 applicant is applying for a ballot;
 (6)  an indication of the ground of eligibility for
 early voting; and
 (7)  for an application for a ballot to be voted by mail
 on the ground of involuntary civil commitment, the address of the
 facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Civil
 Commitment Office or of a person related to the applicant within the
 degree of consanguinity described by Subdivision (3).
 SECTION 2.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
 voting ballot must include:
 (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
 statement: "I certify that the information given in this
 application is true, and I understand that giving false information
 in this application is a crime.";
 (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
 offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
 (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
 registration number and county election precinct of registration,
 with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish