Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] (C)  uses only adult stem cells that satisfy
 current good manufacturing practices adopted by the United States
 Food and Drug Administration.
 SECTION 2.  Section 1003.054(c), Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (c)  The executive commissioner by rule shall adopt a form
 for the informed consent under this section.  The form must provide
 notice that:
 (1)  the department administers this subchapter; and
 (2)  the investigational stem cell treatment has not
 been approved for general use by the United States Food and Drug
 Administration.
 SECTION 3.  Sections 1003.055(a) and (d), Health and Safety
 Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Treatment provided under this subchapter must be:
 (1)  administered directly by a physician certified
 under Subsection (c);
 (2)  overseen by an institutional review board
 described by Subsection (d); and
 (3)  provided [at]:
 (A)  at a hospital licensed under Chapter 241;
 (B)  at an ambulatory surgical center licensed
 under Chapter 243; [or]
 (C)  at a medical school, as defined by Section
 61.501, Education Code; or
 (D)  in an outpatient setting, as defined by
 Section 162.101, Occupations Code, listed by a physician registered
 under Section 162.104, Occupations Code, to provide level II
 anesthesia services in that setting.
 (d)  An institutional review board that oversees
 investigational stem cell treatments administered under this
 subchapter must meet one of the following conditions:
 (1)  be affiliated with a medical school, as defined by
 Section 61.501, Education Code;
 (2)  be affiliated with a hospital licensed under
 Chapter 241 that has at least 150 beds;
 (3)  be accredited by the Association for the
 Accreditation of Human Research Protection Programs;
 (4)  be registered by the United States Department of
 Health and Human Services, Office for Human Research Protections,
 in accordance with 21 C.F.R. Part 56; [or]
 (5)  be accredited by a national accreditation
 organization acceptable to the Texas Medical Board; or
 (6)  be registered by the United States Department of
 Health and Human Services, Office for Human Research Protections,
 in accordance with 21 C.F.R. Part 56.
 SECTION 4.  Section 1003.059(b), Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  Each institutional review board overseeing an
 investigational stem cell treatment under this subchapter shall
 submit to the Texas Medical Board an annual report on any serious
 adverse events related to the treatment and [to the Texas Medical
 Board on] the review board's findings based on records kept under
 Subsection (a).  The report may not include any patient identifying