The county clerk may not refuse to issue a license on the ground that the applicants are already married to each other. SECTION 6. Section 2.203(a), Family Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) On receiving an unexpired marriage license, or, if applicable, on being informed by each person requesting to be married in the ceremony that the persons to be married intend to apply for a marriage license after the ceremony in accordance with Section 2.0025, an authorized person may conduct the marriage ceremony as provided by this subchapter. SECTION 7. Section 2.204, Family Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 2.204. 72-HOUR WAITING PERIOD; EXCEPTIONS. (a) Except as provided by this section: (1) [,] a marriage ceremony may not take place during the 72-hour period immediately following the issuance of the marriage license; or (2) if the marriage ceremony is conducted before the marriage license is issued, the applicants may not apply for a marriage license under Section 2.0025 during the 72-hour period immediately following the ceremony. (b) The 72-hour waiting period under Subsection (a) [after issuance of a marriage license] does not apply to an applicant who: (1) is a member of the armed forces of the United States and on active duty; (2) is not a member of the armed forces of the United States but performs work for the United States Department of Defense as a department employee or under a contract with the department; (3) obtains a written waiver under Subsection (c); or (4) completes a premarital education course described by Section 2.013, and who provides to the county clerk a premarital education course completion certificate indicating completion of the premarital education course not more than one year before the date the marriage license application is filed with the clerk. (c) An applicant may request a judge of a court with jurisdiction in family law cases, a justice of the supreme court, a judge of the court of criminal appeals, a county judge, a judge of a court of appeals, an associate judge appointed under Chapter 201, an associate judge appointed under Chapter 54A, Government Code, or a justice of the peace for a written waiver permitting the marriage ceremony to take place during the 72-hour period immediately following the issuance of the marriage license or permitting the applicant to apply for a marriage license under Section 2.0025 during the 72-hour period immediately following the marriage ceremony, as applicable.