SECTION 21. Section 601.023, Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 601.023. PAYMENT OF STATUTORY FEES. The department may pay[: [(1) a statutory fee required by the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles for a certified abstract or in connection with suspension of a vehicle registration; or [(2)] a statutory fee payable to the comptroller for issuance of a certificate of deposit required by Section 601.122. SECTION 22. Section 601.233(a), Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) A citation for an offense under Section 601.191 issued as a result of Section 601.053 must include, in type larger than other type on the citation, the following statement: "A second or subsequent conviction of an offense under the Texas Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act will result in the suspension of your driver's license unless you file and maintain evidence of financial responsibility with the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles [Public Safety] for two years from the date of conviction. The department may waive the requirement to file evidence of financial responsibility if you file satisfactory evidence with the department showing that at the time this citation was issued, the vehicle was covered by a motor vehicle liability insurance policy or that you were otherwise exempt from the requirements to provide evidence of financial responsibility." SECTION 23. Section 601.451, Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 601.451. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "implementing agencies" means: (1) the department; (2) [the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles; [(3)] the Texas Department of Insurance; and (3) [(4)] the Department of