Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] before September 1, 2031; and
 (D)  50 percent for a moving image project that
 begins principal photography on or after September 1, 2031;
 (3)  at least 60 percent of the moving image project
 must be filmed in Texas; and
 (4)  a production company must submit to the office an
 expended budget, in a format prescribed by the office, that
 reflects all in-state spending and includes all receipts, invoices,
 pay orders, and other documentation considered necessary by the
 office to accurately determine the amount of a production company's
 in-state spending that has occurred.
 SECTION 2.05.  Sections 485.024(a) and (c), Government Code,
 are amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by Section 485.025, for a moving
 image project that is:
 (1)  a feature film, a television program other than a
 reality television program, or a visual effects project for a
 feature film or television program other than a reality television
 program with total in-state spending of:
 (A)  at least $250,000 but less than $1 million,
 the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to five percent
 of total in-state spending for the project;
 (B)  at least $1 million but less than $1.5
 million, the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to 10
 percent of total in-state spending for the project; or
 (C)  at least $1.5 million, the amount of a grant
 under this subchapter is equal to 25 percent of total in-state
 spending for the project;
 (2)  a digital interactive media production with total
 in-state spending of:
 (A)  at least $100,000 but less than $1 million,
 the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to five percent
 of total in-state spending for the project;
 (B)  at least $1 million but less than $1.5
 million, the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to 10
 percent of total in-state spending for the project; or
 (C)  at least $1.5 million, the amount of a grant
 under this subchapter is equal to 25 percent of total in-state
 spending for the project;
 (3)  a reality television program as defined by office
 rule with total in-state spending of:
 (A)  at least $250,000 but less than $1 million,
 the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to five percent
 of total in-state spending for the project; or
 (B)  at least $1 million, the amount of a grant
 under this subchapter is equal to 10 percent of total in-state
 spending for the project; or
 (4)  a commercial, a series of commercials, an
 educational or instructional video, a series of educational or
 instructional videos, or a visual effects project for a commercial,
 series of commercials, educational or instructional video, or
 series of educational or instructional videos with total in-state