Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] reasonable likelihood, cause the death of the woman's unborn
 child.  The term includes off-label use of drugs, medicines, or
 other substances known to have abortion-inducing properties that
 are prescribed, dispensed, or administered with the intent of
 causing an abortion, including the Mifeprex regimen, and
 misoprostol (Cytotec)[, and methotrexate].  The term does not
 include a drug, medicine, or other substance that may be known to
 cause an abortion but is prescribed, dispensed, or administered for
 other medical reasons.
 SECTION 2.  Section 171.063(c), Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (c)  Before the physician provides an abortion-inducing
 drug, the physician must:
 (1)  examine the pregnant woman in person;
 (2)  independently verify that a pregnancy exists;
 (3)  [document, in the woman's medical record, the
 gestational age and intrauterine location of the pregnancy to
 determine whether an ectopic pregnancy exists;
 [(4)]  determine the pregnant woman's blood type, and
 for a woman who is Rh negative, offer to administer Rh
 immunoglobulin (RhoGAM) at the time the abortion-inducing drug is
 administered or used or the abortion is performed or induced to
 prevent Rh incompatibility, complications, or miscarriage in
 future pregnancies;
 (4) [(5)]  document whether the pregnant woman
 received treatment for Rh negativity, as diagnosed by the most
 accurate standard of medical care; and
 (5) [(6)]  ensure the physician does not provide an
 abortion-inducing drug for a pregnant woman whose pregnancy is more
 than 49 days of gestational age.
 SECTION 3.  (a) The changes in law made by this Act apply
 only to an offense committed on or after the effective date of this
 Act. An offense committed before the effective date of this Act is
 governed by the law in effect on the date the offense was committed,