(8-a) "Official misconduct" has the meaning assigned by Article 3.04, Code of Criminal Procedure. SECTION 2. Effective January 1, 2026, Section 33.001(a)(10), Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (10) "Sanction" means an order issued by the commission under Section 1-a(8), Article V, Texas Constitution, providing for a [private or] public admonition, warning, or reprimand or requiring that a person obtain additional training or education. SECTION 3. Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties" includes: (1) wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity and complexity of the business, including failure to meet deadlines set by statute or binding court order; (2) wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal