Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] post-fertilization age of the unborn child is 20 or more weeks; or
 (3)  the use of a method of abortion other than a method
 described by Section 171.045(b)
 (b)  A physician may not take an action authorized under
 Subsection (a) if the medical emergencyrisk of death or a
 substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily
 function arises from a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage
 in conduct that may result in her death or in substantial and
 irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function.
 SECTION 7.  Section 171.063(c), Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (c)  Before the physician provides an abortion-inducing
 drug, the physician must:
 (1)  examine the pregnant woman in person;
 (2)  independently verify that a pregnancy exists;
 (3)  document, in the woman's medical record, the
 gestational age and intrauterine location of the pregnancy to
 determine whether an ectopic pregnancy exists as defined by Section
 245.002(4-a);
 (4)  determine the pregnant woman's blood type, and for a
 woman who is Rh negative, offer to administer Rh immunoglobulin
 (RhoGAM) at the time the abortion-inducing drug is administered or
 used or the abortion is performed or induced to prevent Rh
 incompatibility, complications, or miscarriage in future
 pregnancies;
 (5)  document whether the pregnant woman received treatment
 for Rh negativity, as diagnosed by the most accurate standard of
 medical care; and
 (6)  ensure the physician does not provide an
 abortion-inducing drug for a pregnant woman whose pregnancy is more
 than 49 days of gestational age.
 SECTION 8.  Subchapter H, Chapter 171, Health and Safety
 Code, is amended by adding a new Section 171.2011 to read as
 follows:
 Sec.171.2011.  APPLICABILITY. (a) This subchapter applies
 only to an abortion that is otherwise prohibited by law and that is