Utah 2025 Regular Session
[…] (Cherry) H.B. 207
12351237 607
12361238 Services, including the divisions and offices within the Department of Health and
12371239 608
12381240 Human Services.
12391241 609
12401242 Section 13. Effective Date.
12411243 610
12421244 This bill takes effect on May 7, 2025.
12431245 611
12441246 Section 14. Coordinating H.B. 207 with H.B. 78.
12451247 612
12461248 If H.B. 207, Sexual Offense Revisions, and H.B. 78, Criminal Offenses
12471249 613
12481250 Amendments, both pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on May 7, 2025:
12491251 614
12501252 (1) Subsection 76-3-406(2) in H.B. 78 be amended to read:
12511253 615
12521254 "(2) Except as provided in Subsection (3), a court may not grant probation, suspend the
12531255 616
12541256 execution or imposition of a sentence, enter a judgment for a lower category of offense, or
12551257 617
12561258 order hospitalization, if the effect of which would in any way shorten the prison sentence for:
12571259 618
12581260 (a) an actor who commits a capital felony or a first degree felony, or attempts to commit a
12591261 619
12601262 capital felony or a first degree felony, that is:
12611263 620
12621264 (i) aggravated child abuse as described in Section 76-5-109.2;
12631265 621
12641266 (ii) aggravated murder as described in Section 76-5-202;
12651267 622
12661268 (iii) murder as described in Section 76-5-203;
12671269 623
12681270 (iv) child kidnapping as described in Section 76-5-301.1;
12691271 624
12701272 (v) aggravated kidnapping as described in Subsection 76-5-302(3)(b);
12711273 625
12721274 (vi) rape as described in Subsection 76-5-402(3)(b), (3)(c), or (4);
12731275 626
12741276 (vii) rape of a child as described in Section 76-5-402.1;
12751277 627
12761278 (viii) object rape as described in Subsection 76-5-402.2(3)(b), (3)(c), or (4);
12771279 628
12781280 (ix) object rape of a child as described in Section 76-5-402.3;
12791281 629
12801282 (x) forcible sodomy as described in Subsection 76-5-403(3)(b), (3)(c), or (4);
12811283 630
12821284 (xi) sodomy on a child as described in Section 76-5-403.1;
12831285 631
12841286 (xii) forcible sexual abuse as described in Subsection 76-5-404(3)(b)(i) or (ii);
12851287 632
12861288 (xiii) aggravated sexual abuse of a child as described in Section 76-5-404.3; or
12871289 633
12881290 (xiv) aggravated sexual assault as described in Section 76-5-405; or
12891291 634
12901292 (b) an offense for which the penalty has been increased under Section 76-3-407, Repeat and
12911293 635
12921294 habitual sex offenders."; and
12931295 636
12941296 (2) change the reference "Subsection (2)" to "Subsection (2)(a)" in Subsection 76-3-406(3)
12951297 637
12961298 in H.B. 78.
12971299 - 19 -