04/15/26), as last amended by Laws of Utah 2022, Chapter 18 43 20A-3a-401.1 (Effective 05/07/25), as enacted by Laws of Utah 2023, Chapter 297 44 20A-3a-405 (Effective 05/07/25), as last amended by Laws of Utah 2023, Chapter 297 45 20A-4-109 (Effective 05/07/25), as last amended by Laws of Utah 2024, Chapter 465 46 20A-6-105 (Effective 04/15/26), as last amended by Laws of Utah 2023, Chapter 406 47 ENACTS: 48 20A-1-109 (Effective 05/07/25), Utah Code Annotated 1953 49 20A-5-411 (Effective 05/07/25), Utah Code Annotated 1953 50 51 Be it enacted by the Legislature of the state of Utah: 52 Section 1. Section 20A-1-108 is amended to read: 53 20A-1-108 (Effective 05/07/25). Audits -- Studies relating to elections. 54 (1) Except as provided in Subsection (2): 55 (a) the director of elections within the Office of the Lieutenant Governor shall make 56 rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, 57 establishing requirements and procedures for an audit described in this title; and 58 (b) an election officer shall ensure that, when an audit is conducted of work done during 59 ballot processing, the individual who performs the audit does not audit the 60 individual's own work. 61 (2) Subsection (1) does not relate to an audit conducted by the legislative auditor general or 62 the lieutenant governor. - 2 - 03-04 11:19 6th Sub. (Ivory) H.B. 332 63 (3)(a) The lieutenant governor shall keep the Government Operations Interim 64 Committee informed of advances in election technology that the committee may want 65 to study for use in Utah's elections. 66 (b) The lieutenant governor shall provide a report to the Government Operations Interim 67 Committee, on or before June 30, in a year following a general or midterm election, 68 regarding efforts to clean up and maintain voter rolls. 69 (c) The lieutenant governor shall, at or before the last 2026 meeting of the Government 70 Operations Interim Committee, report to the committee on automated risk assessment 71 programs that could be implemented to identify potential issues in voter rolls. 72 (d) The lieutenant governor shall, at or before the last meeting of the Government 73 Operations Interim Committee, report to the committee a data flow map detailing the 74 source, processing, and sharing of all voter data every five years or when there is a 75 change. 76 [(4) The lieutenant governor shall:] 77 [(a) study methods to improve post-election audits to confirm that the election correctly 78 identified the winning