under Subsection (1) may petition the court under 1097 Section 53-29-207 for an order of removal from the registry if 12 years have passed after the 1098 later of the following events in which the offender has entered into the community: 1099 (a) the day on which the offender was placed on probation; 1100 (b) the day on which the offender was released from incarceration to parole; 1101 (c) the day on which the offender's sentence was terminated without parole; 1102 (d) the day on which the offender entered a community-based residential program; or 1103 (e) for a minor, as defined in Section 80-1-102, the day on which the division's 1104 custody of the offender was terminated."; 1105 (4) Subsection 53-29-207(2)(a)(iii), enacted in S.B. 41, be amended to read: 1106 "(iii) Subsections 53-29-206(1) and (2), if the offender is seeking a 12-year petition for 1107 removal; and"; 1108 (5) Subsection 53-29-207(6)(b)(ii), enacted in S.B. 41, be amended to read: 1109 "(ii) When considering a petition filed by an offender subject to a lifetime registration 1110 requirement and eligible for a 12-year petition for removal from the registry as described in 1111 Section 53-29-206, the court shall determine whether the offender has demonstrated, by clear 1112 and convincing evidence, that the offender is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the 1113 safety of the public."; 1114 (6) Subsection 53-29-207(6)(e)(ii), enacted in S.B. 41, be amended to read: 1115 "(ii) If the offender is an offender subject to a lifetime registration requirement and 1116 eligible for a 12-year petition for removal from the registry as described in Section 53-29-206 1117 and files a petition for removal that is denied by the court, the offender may not submit another - 33 - 3rd Sub. (Cherry) H.B. 354 03-04 19:24 1118 petition for five years after the day on which the court denied the petition."; 1119 (7) Section 53-29-302, enacted in S.B. 41, have the following subsection inserted as 1120 Subsection (1) and the remaining subsections be renumbered accordingly: 1121 "(1) As used in this section: 1122 (a) "Dynamic factors" means an individual's individual characteristics, issues,