holdings against loss. 1558 Section 26. Section 73-10-1 is amended to read: - 46 - Enrolled Copy H.B. 394 1559 73-10-1 . State's policy -- Creation of revolving fund -- General construction of 1560 chapter. 1561 (1)(a) The Legislature restates the following, previously-declared policies of the state of 1562 Utah[ has heretofore declared]: 1563 (i) [by Section 73-1-1, Utah Code Annotated 1953, that, ]"All waters in this state, 1564 whether above or under the ground, are hereby declared to be the property of the 1565 public, subject to all existing rights to the use thereof"; 1566 (ii) [by Section 73-1-3, Utah Code Annotated 1953, that ]"Beneficial use shall be the 1567 basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state"; and 1568 (iii) [by Section 17B-2a-1002 that the policy of the state is, ]to "[ ]obtain from water 1569 in the state the highest duty for domestic uses and irrigation of lands in the state 1570 within the terms of applicable interstate compacts and other law." 1571 (b) The Legislature by this chapter reiterates and reaffirms [such] the declaration of the 1572 public policy of the state of Utah, described in Subsection (1)(a). 1573 (2) It is further declared to be the policy of this chapter and of the state of Utah, and the [ 1574 legislature]