Utah 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1869 
described in Subsection (9)(b) in an expedited manner.
1870 
(10) An election officer may designate another person to take the place of a person who
1871 
submits a written rebuttal argument in relation to a standard local ballot proposition if
1872 
the person is, due to injury, illness, death, or another circumstance, unable to continue to
1873 
fulfill the person's duties.
1874 
(11)(a) The local voter information pamphlet shall include a copy of the initial fiscal
1875 
impact estimate and the legal impact statement prepared for each initiative under
1876 
Section 20A-7-502.5.
1877 	(b) If the initiative proposes a tax increase, the local voter information pamphlet shall include
1878 
the following statement in bold type:
1879 
      "This initiative seeks to increase the current (insert name of tax) rate by (insert the tax
1880 
percentage difference) percent, resulting in a(n) (insert the tax percentage increase) percent
1881 
increase in the current tax rate."
1882 
(12)(a) In preparing the local voter information pamphlet, the election officer shall:
1883 
(i) ensure that the written arguments are printed on the same sheet of paper upon
1884 
which the ballot proposition is also printed;