Utah 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1507 
referred to the voters for their approval or rejection before the local law or local school
1508 
tax law takes effect, unless the local school board is comprised of:
1509 
(a) five members and four members or more voted in favor of the local law or local
1510 
school tax law;
1511 
(b) seven members and five members or more voted in favor of the local law or local
1512 
school tax law; or
1513 
(c) nine members and seven members or more voted in favor of the local law or local
1514 
school tax law.
1515 
Section 8.  Section 20A-7-401.3 is amended to read:
1516 
20A-7-401.3 . Voter participation areas.
1517 
(1)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
1518 
(i) a city of the first or second class or a county of the first or second class shall, no
1519 
later than January 1, 2020, again on January 1, 2022, and January 1 each 10 years
1520 
after 2022, divide the city or county into eight contiguous and compact voter
1521 
participation areas of substantially equal population; and
1522 
(ii) a city of the third or fourth class or a county of the third or fourth class shall, no
1523 
later than January 1, 2020, again on January 1, 2022, and January 1 each 10 years
1524 
after 2022, divide the city or county into four contiguous and compact voter
1525 
participation areas of substantially equal population.
- 45 - 2nd Sub. (Gray) H.B. 408	02-24 12:42
1526 
(b) A city or county shall use the voter participation areas described in Subsection (1)(a)
1527 
or (2)(b) for the purpose described in Sections 20A-7-501 and 20A-7-601.
1528 
(2)(a) This section does not apply to a county of the fifth or sixth class, a city of the fifth
1529 
class, [or a town] a town, or a school district.
1530 
(b) A city or county that has established council districts that are not at-large districts
1531 
may, regardless of the number of council districts that are not at-large districts, use
1532 
the council districts as voter participation areas under this section.
1533 
Section 9.  Section 20A-7-401.5 is amended to read:
1534 
20A-7-401.5 . Proposition information pamphlet.
1535 
(1)(a)(i) Within 15 days after the day on which an eligible voter files an application
1536 
to circulate an initiative petition under Section 20A-7-502 or an application to
1537