Utah 2025 Regular Session
[…] 3050 
offender, sex offender, or kidnap offender based on the individual's status on the registry in the
3051 
individual's state of residence.
3052 
(4) Notwithstanding Subsection 53-29-101(2)(a), a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a
3053 
charge of sexual battery or lewdness that is held in abeyance under Title 77, Chapter 2a, Pleas
- 90 - Enrolled Copy	S.B. 24
3054 
in Abeyance, is the equivalent of a conviction even if the charge is subsequently reduced or
3055 
dismissed in accordance with the plea in abeyance agreement.";
3056 
(2) Subsection 53-29-203(1)(a), enacted in S.B. 41, be amended to read:
3057 
      "(a) 10 years after the day on which the offender's sentence for the offense has been
3058 
terminated if the registrable offense is for:
3059 
           (i) a felony or class A misdemeanor violation of enticing a minor under Section
3060 
76-4-401, if the offender enticed the minor to engage in sexual activity that is one of the
3061 
offenses described in Subsections (1)(a)(ii) through (xxiv);
3062 
           (ii) aggravated child abuse under Subsection 76-5-109.2(3)(a) or (b);
3063 
           (iii) child torture under Section 76-5-109.4;
3064 
           (iv) kidnapping under Subsection 76-5-301(2)(c) or (d), if the offender was not the
3065 
natural parent of the child victim;
3066 
           (v) human trafficking for labor under Section 76-5-308, if the offender was not the
3067 
natural parent of the child victim;
3068 
           (vi) human smuggling under Section 76-5-308.3, if the offender was not the natural
3069 
parent of the child victim;
3070 
           (vii) human trafficking of a child for labor under Subsection 76-5-308.5(4)(a), if the
3071 
offender was not the natural parent of the child victim;
3072 
           (viii) aggravated human trafficking for labor under Section 76-5-310, if the offender
3073 
was not the natural parent of the child victim;
3074 
           (ix) aggravated human smuggling under Section 76-5-310.1;
3075 
           (x) human trafficking of a vulnerable adult for labor under Section 76-5-311;
3076 
           (xi) a felony violation of unlawful sexual activity with a minor under Section
3077 
76-5-401;
3078 
           (xii) sexual abuse of a minor under Section 76-5-401.1;
3079 
           (xiii) unlawful sexual conduct with a 16 or 17 year old under Section 76-5-401.2;
3080 
           (xiv) forcible sexual abuse under Section 76-5-404;
3081 
           (xv) custodial sexual relations under Section 76-5-412;
3082 
           (xvi) sexual exploitation of a vulnerable adult under Section 76-5b-202;
3083 
           (xvii) sexual extortion under Subsection 76-5b-204(2)(a);
3084 
           (xviii) incest under Section 76-7-102;
3085 
           (xix) four to seven convictions of lewdness under Section 76-9-702;
3086