Utah 2025 Regular Session
[…] 2919 
existing subsections in Subsection 53-29-205(3) in S.B. 41 be renumbered accordingly:
2920 
"(c) child torture under Section 76-5-109.4;".
2921 
Section 26.  Coordinating S.B. 24 with H.B. 21 and S.B. 41, if all pass and become law.
2922 
      If S.B. 24, Child Abuse and Torture Amendments, S.B. 41, Sex, Kidnap, and Child
2923 
Abuse Offender Registry Amendments, and H.B. 21, Criminal Code Recodification and Cross
2924 
References, all pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on May 7, 2025:
2925 
(1) Section 53-29-202, enacted in S.B. 41, be amended to read:
2926 
"(1) An individual is an offender described in Subsection (2) and subject to the
2927 
requirements, restrictions, and penalties described in this chapter if the individual:
2928 
      (a) has been convicted in this state of:
2929 
           (i) aggravated child abuse under Subsection 76-5-109.2(3)(a) or (b);
2930 
           (ii) child torture under Section 76-5-109.4;
2931 
           (iii) a felony or class A misdemeanor violation of enticing a minor under Section
2932 
76-4-401;
2933 
           (iv) sexual exploitation of a vulnerable adult under Section 76-5b-202;
2934 
           (v) human trafficking for sexual exploitation under Section 76-5-308.1;
2935 
           (vi) human trafficking of a child for sexual exploitation under Subsection
2936 
76-5-308.5(4)(b);
2937 
           (vii) aggravated human trafficking for sexual exploitation under Section 76-5-310;
2938 
           (viii) human trafficking of a vulnerable adult for sexual exploitation under Section
2939 
76-5-311;
2940 
           (ix) unlawful sexual activity with a minor under Section 76-5-401, except as provided
2941 
in Subsection 76-5-401(3)(b) or (c);
2942 
           (x) sexual abuse of a minor under Section 76-5-401.1, on the individual's first offense
2943 
unless the individual was younger than 21 years old at the time of the offense then on the
2944 
individual's second offense;
2945 
           (xi) unlawful sexual conduct with a 16 or 17 year old under Section 76-5-401.2;
2946 
           (xii) rape under Section 76-5-402;
2947 
           (xiii) rape of a child under Section 76-5-402.1;
2948 
           (xiv) object rape under Section 76-5-402.2;
2949 
           (xv) object rape of a child under Section 76-5-402.3;
2950 
           (xvi) a felony violation of forcible sodomy under Section 76-5-403;
2951 
           (xvii) sodomy on a child under Section 76-5-403.1;
- 87 - S.B. 24	Enrolled Copy
2952 
           (xviii) forcible sexual abuse under Section 76-5-404;
2953 
           (xix) sexual abuse of a child under Section 76-5-404.1;
2954 
           (xx) aggravated sexual abuse of a child under Section 76-5-404.3;
2955 
           (xxi) aggravated sexual assault under Section 76-5-405;
2956 
           (xxii) custodial sexual relations under Section 76-5-412, if the victim in custody is
2957