Utah 2025 Regular Session
[…] 2854 
offender, sex offender, or kidnap offender based on the individual's status on the registry in the
2855 
individual's state of residence.
2856 
(4) Notwithstanding Subsection 53-29-101(2)(a), a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a
2857 
charge of sexual battery or lewdness that is held in abeyance under Title 77, Chapter 2a, Pleas
2858 
in Abeyance, is the equivalent of a conviction even if the charge is subsequently reduced or
2859 
dismissed in accordance with the plea in abeyance agreement.";
2860 
(2) Subsection 53-29-203(1)(a), enacted in S.B. 41, be amended to read:
2861 
      "(a) 10 years after the day on which the offender's sentence for the offense has been
2862 
terminated if the registrable offense is for:
2863 
           (i) a felony or class A misdemeanor violation of enticing a minor under Section
2864 
76-4-401, if the offender enticed the minor to engage in sexual activity that is one of the
2865 
offenses described in Subsections (1)(a)(ii) through (xxiv);
2866 
           (ii) aggravated child abuse under Subsection 76-5-109.2(3)(a) or (b);
2867 
           (iii) child torture under Section 76-5-109.4;
2868 
           (iv) kidnapping under Subsection 76-5-301(2)(c) or (d), if the offender was not the
2869 
natural parent of the child victim;
2870 
           (v) human trafficking for labor under Section 76-5-308, if the offender was not the
2871 
natural parent of the child victim;
2872 
           (vi) human smuggling under Section 76-5-308.3, if the offender was not the natural
2873 
parent of the child victim;
2874 
           (vii) human trafficking of a child for labor under Subsection 76-5-308.5(4)(a), if the
2875 
offender was not the natural parent of the child victim;
2876 
           (viii) aggravated human trafficking for labor under Section 76-5-310, if the offender
2877 
was not the natural parent of the child victim;
2878 
           (ix) aggravated human smuggling under Section 76-5-310.1;
2879 
           (x) human trafficking of a vulnerable adult for labor under Section 76-5-311;
2880 
           (xi) a felony violation of unlawful sexual activity with a minor under Section
2881 
76-5-401;
2882 
           (xii) sexual abuse of a minor under Section 76-5-401.1;
2883 
           (xiii) unlawful sexual conduct with a 16 or 17 year old under Section 76-5-401.2;
- 85 - S.B. 24	Enrolled Copy
2884 
           (xiv) forcible sexual abuse under Section 76-5-404;
2885 
           (xv) custodial sexual relations under Section 76-5-412;
2886 
           (xvi) sexual exploitation of a vulnerable adult under Section 76-5b-202;
2887 
           (xvii) sexual extortion under Subsection 76-5b-204(2)(a);
2888 
           (xviii) incest under Section 76-7-102;
2889 
           (xix) four to seven convictions of lewdness under Section 76-9-702;
2890