Utah 2025 Regular Session
[…] 2724 
subsections in Subsection 76-3-406(2) in H.B. 78 be renumbered accordingly:
2725 
"(b) child torture as described in Section 76-5-109.4;".
2726 
Section 25.  Coordinating S.B. 24 with S.B. 41 if H.B. 21 does not pass and become law.
2727 
      If S.B. 24, Child Abuse and Torture Amendments, and S.B. 41, Sex, Kidnap, and
2728 
Child Abuse Offender Registry Amendments, both pass and become law, and H.B. 21,
2729 
Criminal Code Recodification and Cross References, does not pass and become law, the
2730 
Legislature intends that, on May 7, 2025:
2731 
(1) Section 53-29-202, enacted in S.B. 41, be amended to read:
2732 
      "(1) An individual is an offender described in Subsection (2) and subject to the
2733 
requirements, restrictions, and penalties described in this chapter if the individual:
2734 
           (a) has been convicted in this state of:
2735 
                (i) aggravated child abuse under Subsection 76-5-109.2(3)(a) or (b);
2736 
                (ii) child torture under Section 76-5-109.4;
2737 
                (iii) a felony or class A misdemeanor violation of enticing a minor under Section
2738 
76-4-401;
2739 
                (iv) sexual exploitation of a vulnerable adult under Section 76-5b-202;
2740 
                (v) human trafficking for sexual exploitation under Section 76-5-308.1;
2741 
                (vi) human trafficking of a child for sexual exploitation under Subsection
2742 
76-5-308.5(4)(b);
2743 
                (vii) aggravated human trafficking for sexual exploitation under Section 76-5-310;
2744 
                (viii) human trafficking of a vulnerable adult for sexual exploitation under Section
2745 
76-5-311;
2746 
                (ix) unlawful sexual activity with a minor under Section 76-5-401, except as
2747 
provided in Subsection 76-5-401(3)(b) or (c);
- 81 - S.B. 24	Enrolled Copy
2748 
                (x) sexual abuse of a minor under Section 76-5-401.1, on the individual's first
2749 
offense unless the individual was younger than 21 years old at the time of the offense then on
2750 
the individual's second offense;
2751 
                (xi) unlawful sexual conduct with a 16 or 17 year old under Section 76-5-401.2;
2752 
                (xii) rape under Section 76-5-402;
2753 
                (xiii) rape of a child under Section 76-5-402.1;
2754 
                (xiv) object rape under Section 76-5-402.2;
2755 
                (xv) object rape of a child under Section 76-5-402.3;
2756 
                (xvi) a felony violation of forcible sodomy under Section 76-5-403;
2757 
                (xvii) sodomy on a child under Section 76-5-403.1;
2758 
                (xviii) forcible sexual abuse under Section 76-5-404;
2759 
                (xix) sexual abuse of a child under Section 76-5-404.1;
2760 
                (xx) aggravated sexual abuse of a child under Section 76-5-404.3;
2761 
                (xxi) aggravated sexual assault under Section 76-5-405;
2762 
                (xxii) custodial sexual relations under Section 76-5-412, if the victim in custody is