Utah 2025 Regular Session
[…] 493-Section 53-29-207 for an order of removal from the registry if 12 years have passed after the
494-241
495-later of the following events in which the offender has entered into the community:
496-242
497- (a) the day on which the offender was placed on probation;
498-243
499- (b) the day on which the offender was released from incarceration to parole;
500-244
501- (c) the day on which the offender's sentence was terminated without parole;
502-245
503- (d) the day on which the offender entered a community-based residential program;
504-246
505-or
506-247
507- (e) for a minor, as defined in Section 80-1-102, the day on which the division's
508-248
509-custody of the offender was terminated.";
510-249
511- (4) Subsection 53-29-207(2)(a)(iii), enacted in S.B. 41, be amended to read:
512-250
513- "(iii) Subsections 53-29-206(1) and (2), if the offender is seeking a 12-year petition
514-251
515-for removal; and";
516-252
517- (5) Subsection 53-29-207(6)(b)(ii), enacted in S.B. 41, be amended to read:
518-253
519- "(ii) When considering a petition filed by an offender subject to a lifetime registration
520-254
521-requirement and eligible for a 12-year petition for removal from the registry as described in
522-255
523-Section 53-29-206, the court shall determine whether the offender has demonstrated, by clear
524-256
525-and convincing evidence, that the offender is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the
526-257
527-safety of the public."; and
528-258
529- (6) Subsection 53-29-207(6)(e)(ii), enacted in S.B. 41, be amended to read:
530-259
531- "(ii) If the offender is an offender subject to a lifetime registration requirement and
532-260
533-eligible for a 12-year petition for removal from the registry as described in Section 53-29-206
534-261
535-and files a petition for removal that is denied by the court, the offender may not submit another
536-262
537-petition for five years after the day on which the court denied the petition.".
538-- 8 -
421+- 7 -