Utah 2025 Regular Session
[…] 851853 418
852-(c) Section 63I-2-259 (Effective 05/07/25).
854+(1) Subsection 59-24-103.8(5), enacted in S.B. 216, be amended to read:
853855 419
854-Section 10. Coordinating S.B. 216 with H.B. 249.
855-If S.B. 216, Environmental Quality Amendments, and H.B. 249, Nuclear Power
856+"(5) The commission shall deposit the tax revenue collected under this section into the
857+420
858+Electrical Energy Development Investment Fund created in Section 79-6-1105.";
856859 421
857-Amendments, both pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on July 1, 2025:
860+(2) Subsection 59-24-105(2)(a), enacted in S.B. 216, be amended to read:
858861 422
859-(1) Subsection 59-24-103.8(5), enacted in S.B. 216, be amended to read:
862+"(2)(a) The commission shall deposit tax revenue collected under Subsection
860863 423
861-"(5) The commission shall deposit the tax revenue collected under this section into the
864+59-24-103.5(3) into the Electrical Energy Development Investment Fund created in Section
862865 424
863-Electrical Energy Development Investment Fund created in Section 79-6-1105.";
866+79-6-1105.";
864867 425
865-(2) Subsection 59-24-105(2)(a), enacted in S.B. 216, be amended to read:
868+(3) Subsection 79-6-1105(2), enacted in H.B. 249, be amended to read:
866869 426
867-"(2)(a) The commission shall deposit tax revenue collected under Subsection 59-24-103.5(3)