Utah 2025 Regular Session
[…] 3998-1969
3999-(2) The actions affecting the following sections take effect on July 1, 2025:
4000-1970
4001-(a) Section 51-9-902 (Effective 07/01/25); and
4002-1971
4003-(b) Section 59-12-103 (Effective 07/01/25).
4004-1972
4005-Section 17. Coordinating S.B. 336 with S.B. 27.
4006-1973
4007-If S.B. 336, Utah Fairpark Area Investment and Restoration District Modifications, and
4008-1974
4009-S.B. 27, Motor Vehicle Division Amendments, both pass and become law, the Legislature
4010-1975
4011-intends that, on July 1, 2026, Subsection 59-12-103(4)(h) enacted in S.B. 27 be amended to
4012-1976
4013-read:
4014-1977
4015-"(h) The commission shall deposit 1% of the revenue described in Subsection (4)(a) into the
4016-1978
4017-Outdoor Adventure Infrastructure Restricted Account created in Section 51-9-902 as follows:
40184020 1979
4019- (i) into the Outdoor Adventure Infrastructure Restricted Account created in Section
4021+51-9-902, an amount equal to the amount that was deposited into the Outdoor Adventure
40204022 1980
4021-51-9-902, an amount equal to the amount that was deposited into the Outdoor Adventure
4023+Infrastructure Restricted Account in fiscal year 2025; and
40224024 1981
4023-Infrastructure Restricted Account in fiscal year 2025; and
4025+ (ii) for any amount exceeding the amount described in Subsection (4)(h)(i), 50% into the
40244026 1982
4025- (ii) for any amount exceeding the amount described in Subsection (4)(h)(i), 50% into the
4027+Outdoor Adventure Infrastructure Restricted Account and 50% to the Utah Fairpark Area
40264028 1983
4027-Outdoor Adventure Infrastructure Restricted Account and 50% to the Utah Fairpark Area
4028-1984
40294029 Investment and Restoration District created in Section 11-70-201.".
40304030 - 59 -