of: 15 (1) the permit applicant’s reasonable attorney’s fees; and 16 (2) tangible costs incurred by the permit applicant in defending the 17 permit, such as costs of studies and other analysis. 18 (b) The court may grant dispensation from the compensation required in 19 subsection (a) of this section for aggrieved persons that can demonstrate undue 20 hardship due to income status or other factors in the court’s discretion. 21 BILL AS INTRODUCED H.412 2025 Page 32 of 94 VT LEG #380410 v.1 * * * Downtown and Village Center Tax Credits * * * 1 Sec. 24. 32 V.S.A. § 5930ee is amended to read: 2 § 5930ee. LIMITATIONS 3 Beginning in fiscal year 2010 and thereafter, the State Board may award tax 4 credits to all qualified applicants under this subchapter, provided that: 5 (1) the total amount of tax credits awarded annually, together with sales 6 tax reallocated under section 9819 of this title, does not exceed $3,000,000.00 7 $5,000,000.00; 8 * * * 9 * * * Consistency of Flood Planning Requirements * * * 10 Sec. 25. 24 V.S.A. § 4348a is amended to read: 11 § 4348a.