An Act, 3 Relating to the Retirement Systems of Alabama; to 4 amend Sections 12-17-277.6, 12-18-156, 16-25-14, and 36-27-16 5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2021-270, 2021 6 Regular Session; to change the option available to a surviving 7 spouse of a retirement eligible member of the District 8 Attorneys' Plan, the Judges' and Clerks' Plan, the Teachers' 9 Retirement System of Alabama, and the Employees' Retirement 10 System of Alabama that has died in active service; and to 11 provide for a retroactive effective date. 12 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: 13 Section 1. Sections 12-17-277.6, 12-18-156, 14 16-25-14, and 36-27-16 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended 15 by Act 2021-270, 2021 Regular Session, are amended to read as 16 follows: 17 "§12-17-227.6. 18 "(a) Should a member cease to be a district attorney 19 except by death or by retirement under the provisions of this 20 division, the contributions standing to the credit of his or 21 her individual account in the fund shall be paid to him or her 22 upon demand and, in addition to such the payment, there shall 23 be paid five-tenths of the interest accumulations standing to 24 the credit of his or her individual account if he or she shall 25 have not less than three but less than 16 years of membership Page 1 HB155 1 service, six-tenths of such the interest accumulations if he 2 or she shall have not less than 16 but less than 21 years of 3 membership service, seven-tenths of such the interest 4 accumulations if he or she shall have not less than 21 but 5 less than 26 years of membership service, and eight-tenths of 6 such the interest accumulations if he or she shall have not 7 less than 26 years of membership service. 8 "(b) In case of the death of a member eligible for 9 service retirement pursuant to Section 12-17-227.4, an 10 allowance shall be paid to the surviving spouse, if designated 11 as the sole beneficiary, in an amount that would have been 12 payable if the member had retired immediately prior to