or her designated beneficiary, the member may 12 designate a replacement beneficiary for the beneficiary to 13 become effective two years after the date of designation of 14 the replacement beneficiary and an actuarial adjustment in the 15 monthly benefit allowance of the member to cover any cost 16 associated with designating a replacement beneficiary shall be 17 reflected thereafter in the monthly benefit allowance received 18 by the member, commencing with the first benefit allowance 19 check received by the member following the date of designation 20 of the replacement beneficiary. 21 "§12-18-156. 22 "(a) Should a member cease to be a judge or clerk 23 except by death or by retirement under the provisions of this 24 article, the contributions standing to the credit of his or 25 her individual account in the fund shall be paid to him or her Page 5 HB155 1 upon demand and, in addition to such that payment, there shall 2 be paid five-tenths of the interest accumulations standing to 3 the credit of his or her individual account if he or she shall 4 have not less than three but less than 16 years of membership 5 service, six-tenths of such the interest accumulations if he 6 or she shall have not less than 16 but less than 21 years of 7 membership service, seven-tenths of such the interest 8 accumulations if he or she shall have not less than 21 but 9 less than 26 years of membership service and eight-tenths of 10 such the interest accumulations if he or she shall have not 11 less than 26 years of membership service. 12 "(b) In case of the death of a member eligible for 13 service retirement pursuant to Section 12-18-154, an allowance 14 shall be paid to the surviving spouse, if designated as the 15 sole beneficiary, in an amount that would have been payable if 16 the member had retired immediately prior to