her designated beneficiary, the member may 24 designate a replacement beneficiary for the beneficiary to 25 become effective two years after the date of designation of Page 9 HB155 1 the replacement beneficiary and an actuarial adjustment in the 2 monthly benefit allowance of the member to cover any cost 3 associated with designating a replacement beneficiary shall be 4 reflected thereafter in the monthly benefit allowance received 5 by the member, commencing with the first benefit allowance 6 check received by the member following the date of designation 7 of the replacement beneficiary. 8 "§16-25-14. 9 "(a)(1) Any Tier I plan member who withdraws from 10 service upon or after attainment of age 60 and any Tier II 11 plan member who withdraws from service upon or after 12 attainment of age 62, or in the case of a Tier II plan member 13 who is a correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement 14 officer as defined in Section 36-27-59, who withdraws from 15 service upon or after attainment of age 56 with at least ten 16 10 years of creditable service as a correctional officer, 17 firefighter, or law enforcement officer may retire upon 18 written application to the Board of Control setting forth at 19 what time, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days 20 subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he or she 21 desires to be retired; provided, that any such member who 22 became a member on or after October 1, 1963, shall have 23 completed 10 or more years of creditable service. 24 "(2) Any Tier I plan member who has attained age 60 25 and any Tier II plan member who has attained age 62, or in the Page 10 HB155 1 case of a Tier II plan member who is a correctional officer, 2 firefighter, or law enforcement officer as defined in Section 3 36-27-59, who has attained age 56