Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 10	of garnishment by service of any sheriff of
11	Alabama. 
12	This bill would allow the Department of
13	Revenue the option to issue writs of garnishment
14	through certified or standard mail if service by
15	sheriff is not selected.
16 
17	A BILL
18	TO BE ENTITLED
19	AN ACT
20 
21	Relating to the Department of Revenue; to amend
22 Section 40-2-11, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act
23 2021-146, 2021 Regular Session; to allow the issuance of writs
24 of garnishment by certified or standard mail.
25 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Page 1 1	Section 1. Section 40-2-11, Code of Alabama 1975, as
2 amended by Act 2021-146, 2021 Regular Session, is amended to
3 read as follows:
4	"ยง40-2-11.
5	"(a)It shall be the duty of the department, and it
6 shall have the power and authority, in addition to the
7 authority now in it vested by law:
8	"(1) To have and exercise general and complete
9 supervision and control of the valuation, equalization, and
10 assessment of property, privilege, or franchise and of the
11 collection of all property, privilege, license, excise,
12 intangible, franchise, or other taxes for the state and