1 HB191 2 216429-4 3 By Representatives Oliver, Isbell, Reynolds, Shaver, Lovvorn, 4 Rafferty, Shiver, Lee and Lipscomb 5 RFD: Health 6 First Read: 01-FEB-22 Page 0 HB191 1 2 ENROLLED, An Act, 3 Relating to end-of-life care; to amend Section 4 22-8A-11, Code of Alabama 1975; to provide further for the 5 certification of a surrogate designated to make end-of-life 6 decisions for a terminally ill patient. 7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: 8 Section 1. Section 22-8A-11, Code of Alabama 1975, 9 is amended to read as follows: 10 "ยง22-8A-11. 11 "(a) If no advance directive for health care has 12 been made, or if no duly appointed health care proxy is 13 reasonably available, or if a valid advance directive for 14 health care fails to address a particular circumstance, 15 subject to the provisions of subsection (c) hereof, a 16 surrogate, in consultation with the attending physician, may, 17 subject to the provisions of Section 22-8A-6, determine 18 whether to provide, withdraw, or withhold life-sustaining 19 treatment or artificially provided nutrition and hydration if 20 all of the following conditions are met: 21 "(1) The attending physician determines, to a 22 reasonable degree of medical certainty, that: 23 "a. The individual is no longer able to understand, 24 appreciate, and direct his or her medical treatment, and Page 1 HB191 1 "b.