Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 2 210359-5
3 By Representative Lee
4 RFD: Ways and Means Education 
5 First Read: 11-JAN-22 
6 PFD: 09/01/2021
 
Page 0 HB20
1 
2 ENROLLED, An Act,
3	Relating to taxation; to amend Section 40-23-4, Code
4 of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2019-444 of the 2019
5 Regular Session, to extend the tax exemption for gross
6 receipts from the sale of certain parts, components, and
7 systems that become part of certain military aircraft; and to
8 delete language providing for extension of the tax credit by
9 joint resolution. 
10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
11	Section 1. Section 40-23-4, Code of Alabama 1975, as
12 amended by Act 2019-444 of the 2019 Regular Session, is
13 amended to read as follows:
14	"§40-23-4.
15	"(a) There are exempted from the provisions of this
16 division and from the computation of the amount of the tax
17 levied, assessed, or payable under this division the
18 following:
19	"(1) The gross proceeds of the sales of lubricating
20 oil and gasoline as defined in Sections 40-17-30 and 40-17-170
21 and the gross proceeds from those sales of lubricating oil
22 destined for out-of-state use which are transacted in a manner
23 whereby an out-of-state purchaser takes delivery of such oil
24 at a distributor's plant within this state and transports it
25 out-of-state, which are otherwise taxed.
Page 1 HB20
1	(2) The gross proceeds of the sale, or sales, of
2 fertilizer when used for agricultural purposes. The word
3 "fertilizer" shall not be construed to include cottonseed
4 meal, when not in combination with other materials.
5	(3) The gross proceeds of the sale, or sales, of
6 seeds for planting purposes and baby chicks and poults.
7 Nothing herein shall be construed to exempt or exclude from