No Tier I 18 or Tier II plan member shall receive both service credit 19 provided for by this section and payment or partial payment 20 for accrued sick leave pursuant to any other provision of law. 21 "(b) The conversion of accrued sick leave into 22 creditable service provided in this section shall not apply to 23 any Tier II plan member. 24 "§36-27-16. Page 2 HB308 1 "(a)(1) RETIREMENT, ETC., OF EMPLOYEES GENERALLY; 2 ELIGIBILITY FOR SERVICE RETIREMENT BENEFITS. 3 "a. Any Tier I plan member who withdraws from 4 service upon or after attainment of age 60 and any Tier II 5 plan member who withdraws from service upon or after 6 attainment of age 62 may retire upon written application to 7 the Board of Control setting forth at what time, not less than 8 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and 9 filing thereof, he or she desires to be retired; provided, 10 that any such member who became a member on or after October 11 1, 1963, shall have completed 10 or more years of creditable 12 service; provided further, that a Tier I plan member employed 13 as a state policeman shall be eligible to file application for 14 service retirement upon attaining age 52 and a Tier II plan 15 member employed as a state policeman or employed as a 16 correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement officer 17 as defined in Section 36-27-59 with at least ten 10 years of 18 creditable service as a correctional officer, firefighter, or 19 law enforcement officer shall be eligible to file application 20 for service retirement upon attaining age 56. 21 "b.