an actuarial adjustment in the 25 monthly benefit allowance of the member to cover any cost Page 26 HB308 1 associated with designating a replacement beneficiary shall be 2 reflected thereafter in the monthly benefit allowance received 3 by the member, commencing with the first benefit allowance 4 check received by the member following the date of designation 5 of the replacement beneficiary. 6 "(i) Any future act to increase the retirement age 7 for Tier II plan members above the age of 62 shall require a 8 two-thirds vote of the elected membership of each house of the 9 Legislature." 10 "§36-27-24. 11 "(a) Effective October 1, 1997, all the assets of 12 the retirement system shall be credited according to the 13 purpose for which they are held among three funds, namely, the 14 Annuity Savings Fund, the Pension Accumulation Fund, and the 15 Expense Fund. The operation of the former Pension Reserve Fund 16 and the Annuity Reserve Fund shall be discontinued as of such 17 date and the balance of the former Pension Reserve Fund shall 18 be transferred to the Pension Accumulation Fund, and the 19 balance of the former Annuity Reserve Fund shall be 20 transferred to the Pension Accumulation Fund. 21 "(b) Annuity Savings Fund. The Annuity Savings Fund 22 shall be a fund in which shall be accumulated contributions 23 from the compensation of members to provide for their 24 annuities.