Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 768-17 placed into trust shall be governed by the appropriate section
769-18 of this chapter."
770-19 Section 3. Sections 27-17A-10, 27-17A-11,
771-20 27-17A-11.1, 27-17A-12, 27-17A-13, 27-17A-14, 27-17A-15,
772-21 27-17A-16, 27-17A-17, 27-17A-18, 27-17A-19, 27-17A-20,
773-22 27-17A-21, 27-17A-22, 27-17A-23, 27-17A-24, and 27-17A-25 of
774-23 the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended and renumbered as
775-24 Division 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 13 of Title 34, Code of
776-25 Alabama 1975, to read as follows:
777-26 "Division 2. Certificate of Authority.
778-27 "§27-17A-10. §34-13-190.
779-Page 29 1 "(a) No person may sell a preneed contract without
780-2 first having a valid certificate of authority.
781-3 "(b)(1) No person may receive any funds for payment
782-4 on a preneed contract who does not hold a valid certificate of
783-5 authority.
784-6 "(2) Any preneed transaction in which a buyer pays
785-7 to the seller before need, in whole or in part, a purchase
786-8 price for funeral or cemetery merchandise and services, and in
787-9 which the seller is not obligated to deliver the contracted