Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 866+5 placed into trust shall be governed by the appropriate section
867+6 of this chapter."
868+7 Section 3. Sections 27-17A-10, 27-17A-11,
869+8 27-17A-11.1, 27-17A-12, 27-17A-13, 27-17A-14, 27-17A-15,
870+9 27-17A-16, 27-17A-17, 27-17A-18, 27-17A-19, 27-17A-20,
871+10 27-17A-21, 27-17A-22, 27-17A-23, 27-17A-24, and 27-17A-25 of
872+11 the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended and renumbered as
873+12 Division 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 13 of Title 34, Code of
874+13 Alabama 1975, to read as follows:
875+14 "Division 2. Certificate of Authority.
876+15 "§27-17A-10.§34-13-190.
877+16 "(a) No person may sell a preneed contract without
878+17 first having a valid certificate of authority.
879+18 "(b)(1) No person may receive any funds for payment
880+19 on a preneed contract who does not hold a valid certificate of
881+20 authority.
882+21 "(2) Any preneed transaction in which a buyer pays
883+22 to the seller before need, in whole or in part, a purchase
884+23 price for funeral or cemetery merchandise and services, and in
885+24 which the seller is not obligated to deliver the contracted