or both. 16 Provided, the required amount of the purchase price to be 17 placed into trust shall be governed by the appropriate section 18 of this chapter." 19 Section 3. Sections 27-17A-10, 27-17A-11, 20 27-17A-11.1, 27-17A-12, 27-17A-13, 27-17A-14, 27-17A-15, 21 27-17A-16, 27-17A-17, 27-17A-18, 27-17A-19, 27-17A-20, 22 27-17A-21, 27-17A-22, 27-17A-23, 27-17A-24, and 27-17A-25 of 23 the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended and renumbered as 24 Division 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 13 of Title 34, Code of 25 Alabama 1975, to read as follows: 26 "Division 2. Certificate of Authority. 27 "§27-17A-10. §34-13-190. Page 29 1 "(a) No person may sell a preneed contract without 2 first having a valid certificate of authority. 3 "(b)(1) No person may receive any funds for payment 4 on a preneed contract who does not hold a valid certificate of 5 authority. 6 "(2) Any preneed transaction in which a buyer pays 7 to the seller before need, in whole or in part, a purchase 8 price for funeral or cemetery merchandise and services, and in 9 which the seller is not obligated to deliver the contracted 10 for merchandise or to perform the