17 terms and conditions thereof. 18 "(4) A trustee that invests all or any portion of 19 the funds received under preneed contracts and deposited in 20 trust in life insurance contracts or annuities issued by one 21 company licensed by the department State Department of 22 Insurance shall be considered to satisfy the standards and 23 requirements of Section 19-3-120.2 and Chapter 3B of Title 19. 24 "(5) It is the intention of the Legislature that 25 this subsection shall be retroactive and shall apply to all 26 life insurance contracts or annuities issued prior to May 6, 27 2008. Page 66 1 "§27-17A-33. §34-13-233. 2 "(a) A purchaser, by providing written notice to the 3 certificate holder, may cancel a preneed contract within 30 4 days of the date that the contract was executed provided that 5 the funeral merchandise and funeral services have not yet been 6 used. Upon providing the notice, the purchaser shall be 7 entitled to a complete refund of the amount paid, except for 8 the amount allocable to any funeral merchandise or funeral 9 services that have been used, and shall be released from all 10 obligations under the contract. This subsection shall apply to 11 all items that are purchased as part of a preneed contract. 12 "(b) After 30 days from the date the preneed 13 contract was executed, a purchaser, by providing written 14 notice to the certificate holder, may cancel the funeral 15 services, funeral merchandise, facilities, and cash advance 16 items portions of a preneed contract at any time, and shall be