of Insurance before January 1, 25 2015." 26 Section 5. Sections 27-17A-40, 27-17A-41, 27-17A-42, 27 27-17A-43, 27-17A-44, 27-17A-45, 27-17A-46, 27-17A-47, Page 70 1 27-17A-48, 27-17A-49, 27-17A-50, 27-17A-51, 27-17A-52, 2 27-17A-53, 27-17A-54, 27-17A-55, 27-17A-56, and 27-17A-57 of 3 the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended and renumbered as 4 Division 4 of Article 5 of Chapter 13 of Title 34, Code of 5 Alabama 1975, to read as follows: 6 "Division 4. Cemetery Merchandise and Services Trust 7 Fund. 8 "§27-17A-40. §34-13-260. 9 "To comply with the trust requirement of subsection 10 (a) of Section 27-17A-13 34-13-194, all certificate holders 11 who are cemetery authorities providing preneed contracts for 12 cemetery services or cemetery merchandise shall be subject to 13 this article chapter. 14 "§27-17A-41. §34-13-261. 15 "(a) Any person who receives or collects any funds 16 on account of a preneed contract in this state for cemetery 17 services or cemetery merchandise, or both, entered into after 18 May 1, 2002, shall have the obligation to pay over and 19 contribute into a trust fund as hereinafter described, those 20 amounts or proportions of the funds as hereinafter provided. 21 "(b) Whether or not the preneed contract provides 22 for cemetery merchandise or cemetery services, or any 23 combination thereof, the trust fund shall be referred to in 24 this section as the Cemetery Merchandise and Services Trust 25 Fund.