or 3 more grounds exist for the discretionary suspension or 4 revocation of a certificate of authority or establishment 5 license issued under this article chapter, the commissioner 6 may board, in lieu of the suspension or revocation, may impose 7 a fine upon the certificate holder in an amount not to exceed 8 one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each nonwillful violation 9 and in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) 10 for each willful violation. 11 "(b) The commissioner board may grant not more than 12 30 days from the date of the order for the payment of any 13 fine. 14 "§27-17A-22. §34-13-203. 15 "(a)(1) A person who knowingly receives payments for 16 a preneed contract without having a valid certificate of 17 authority: 18 "a. Commits a Class B felony, punishable as provided 19 by law, as to each contract on which the payments collected 20 equal or exceed, in the aggregate, two thousand five hundred 21 dollars ($2,500). 22 "b. Commits a Class C felony, punishable as provided 23 by law, as to each contract on which the payments collected 24 are between, in the aggregate, five hundred dollars ($500) and 25 two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). 26 "c.