Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 170170 4 subject to enhanced punishment under the Alabama Habitual
171171 5 Felony Offender Act, Section 13A-5-9.
172172 6 "(2) Misdemeanors:
173173 7 "(5) For On conviction of a misdemeanor which was
174174 8 found beyond a reasonable doubt to have been motivated by the
175175 9 victim's actual or perceived race, color, religion, national
176176 10 origin, ethnicity, or physical or mental disability, the
177177 11 defendant shall be sentenced for a Class A misdemeanor, except
178178 12 that the defendant shall be sentenced to a minimum of three
179179 13 months.
180180 14 "§13A-11-241.
181181 15 "(a) A person commits the crime of cruelty to a dog
182182 16 or cat in the first degree if he or she intentionally tortures
183183 17 any dog or cat or skins a domestic dog or cat or offers for
184184 18 sale or exchange or offers to buy or exchange the fur, hide,
185185 19 or pelt of a domestic dog or cat. Cruelty to a dog or cat in
186186 20 the first degree is a Class C felony. A conviction for a
187187 21 felony pursuant to this section shall not be considered a
188188 22 felony for purposes of the Habitual Felony Offender Act,
189189 23 Sections 13A-5-9 to 13A-5-10.1, inclusive.
190190 24 "(b) A person commits the crime of cruelty to a dog
191191 25 or cat in the second degree if he or she, in a cruel manner,
192192 26 overloads, overdrives, deprives of necessary sustenance or
193193 27 shelter, unnecessarily or cruelly beats, injuries injures,