Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 6363 2 requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds
6464 3 within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of
6565 4 Alabama of 1901, as amended by Amendment 890, now appearing as
6666 5 Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the
6767 6 Constitution of Alabama of 1901.
6868 7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
6969 8 Section 1. Sections 13A-5-6, 13A-5-13, 13A-11-241,
7070 9 13A-12-231, 13A-12-233, 14-9-44, and 32-5A-154, Code of
7171 10 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
7272 11 "§13A-5-6.
7373 12 "(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite
7474 13 term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor,
7575 14 within the following limitations:
7676 15 "(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than
7777 16 99 years or less than 10 years.
7878 17 "(2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or
7979 18 less than 2 years.
8080 19 "(3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or
8181 20 less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with
8282 21 subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is