Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] Page 2 1 connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the
2 requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds
3 within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of
4 Alabama of 1901, as amended by Amendment 890, now appearing as
5 Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the
6 Constitution of Alabama of 1901.
7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
8	Section 1. Sections 13A-5-6, 13A-5-13, 13A-11-241,
9 13A-12-231, 13A-12-233, 14-9-44, and 32-5A-154, Code of
10 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
11	"§13A-5-6.
12	"(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite
13 term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor,
14 within the following limitations:
15	"(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than
16 99 years or less than 10 years.
17	"(2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or
18 less than 2 years.
19	"(3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or
20 less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with
21 subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is