Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 3 receives an enhanced sentence pursuant to this section is also
4 subject to enhanced punishment under the Alabama Habitual
5 Felony Offender Act, Section 13A-5-9.
6	"(2) Misdemeanors:
7	"(5) For On conviction of a misdemeanor which was
8 found beyond a reasonable doubt to have been motivated by the
9 victim's actual or perceived race, color, religion, national
10 origin, ethnicity, or physical or mental disability, the
11 defendant shall be sentenced for a Class A misdemeanor, except
12 that the defendant shall be sentenced to a minimum of three
13 months.
14	"§13A-11-241.
15	"(a) A person commits the crime of cruelty to a dog
16 or cat in the first degree if he or she intentionally tortures
17 any dog or cat or skins a domestic dog or cat or offers for
18 sale or exchange or offers to buy or exchange the fur, hide,
19 or pelt of a domestic dog or cat. Cruelty to a dog or cat in
20 the first degree is a Class C felony. A conviction for a
21 felony pursuant to this section shall not be considered a
22 felony for purposes of the Habitual Felony Offender Act,
23 Sections 13A-5-9 to 13A-5-10.1, inclusive.
24	"(b) A person commits the crime of cruelty to a dog
25 or cat in the second degree if he or she, in a cruel manner,
26 overloads, overdrives, deprives of necessary sustenance or
27 shelter, unnecessarily or cruelly beats, injuries injures,
Page 7 1 mutilates, or causes the same to be done.