Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 26 a felony conviction for purposes of the enhancement of
27 punishment pursuant to Alabama's habitual felony offender law.
Page 25 1	"(h) (g) All fines and penalties imposed pursuant to
2 this section shall be forwarded immediately upon collection by
3 the officer of the court who collects the proceeds to the
4 general fund of the respective agency that enforced this
5 section.
6	"(i) (h) Neither reckless driving nor any other
7 traffic infraction is a lesser included offense under a charge
8 of overtaking and passing a school bus or church bus."
9	Section 2. Section 32-5A-191, Code of Alabama 1975,
10 effective until July 1, 2023, is amended to read as follows:
11	"§32-5A-191.
12	"(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual
13 physical control of any vehicle while:
14	"(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of
15 alcohol in his or her blood;
16	"(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
17	"(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance
18 to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely
19 driving;
20	"(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a
21 controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her
22 incapable of safely driving; or
23	"(5) Under the influence of any substance which
24 impairs the mental or physical faculties of such person to a