Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 20 the first degree is a Class C felony. A conviction for a
21 felony pursuant to this section shall not be considered a
22 felony for purposes of the Habitual Felony Offender Act,
23 Sections 13A-5-9 to 13A-5-10.1, inclusive.
24	"(b) A person commits the crime of cruelty to a dog
25 or cat in the second degree if he or she, in a cruel manner,
26 overloads, overdrives, deprives of necessary sustenance or
27 shelter, unnecessarily or cruelly beats, injuries injures,
Page 7 1 mutilates, or causes the same to be done. Cruelty to a dog or
2 cat in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
3	"§13A-12-231.
4	"Except as authorized in Chapter 2, of Title 20:
5	"(1) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures,
6 delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in
7 actual or constructive possession of, in excess of one kilo or
8 2.2 pounds of any part of the plant of the genus Cannabis,
9 whether growing or not, the seeds thereof, the resin extracted
10 from any part of the plant, and every compound, manufacture,
11 salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its
12 seeds, or resin including the completely defoliated mature
13 stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil, or
14 cake, or the completely sterilized samples of seeds of the
15 plant which are incapable of germination is guilty of a
16 felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in
17 cannabis." Nothing in this subdivision shall apply to samples
18 of tetrahydrocannabinols including, but not limited to, all
19 synthetic or naturally produced samples of
20 tetrahydrocannabinols which contain more than 15 percent by