Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 26	"(d) The courts of Alabama shall have jurisdiction
27 to may enter such restraining orders or prohibitions, or to
Page 21 1 may take such any other actions, including the acceptance of
2 satisfactory performance bonds, in connection with any
3 property or other interest subject to forfeiture under Section
4 20-2-93 as they shall deem proper.
5	"§14-9-44.
6	"(a) Nothing herein in this article shall be
7 interpreted to give any retroactive effect to this article.
8	"(b) Nothing contained in this article shall in any
9 way be construed to repeal or affect the provisions of Section
10 13A-5-9, or any other statute heretofore or hereinafter
11 enacted in this state dealing with habitual felony offenders
12 or the sentencing of such offenders.
13	"§32-5A-154.
14	"(a) The driver of a vehicle upon meeting or
15 overtaking from either direction any school bus which has
16 stopped for the purpose of receiving or discharging any school
17 children on a highway, on a roadway, on school property, or
18 upon a private road or any church bus which has stopped for
19 the purpose of receiving or discharging passengers shall bring
20 the vehicle to a complete stop before reaching the school or
21 church bus when there is in operation on the school or church
22 bus a visual signal as specified in Section 32-5A-155. The
23 driver shall not proceed until the school or church bus
24 resumes motion or is signaled by the school or church bus
25 driver to proceed or the visual signals are no longer
26 actuated.
Page 22 1	"(b) Every bus used for the transportation of school
2 children shall bear upon the front and rear thereof of the bus
3 plainly visible signs containing the words "school bus" in
4 letters not less than eight inches in height, and in addition