The holder of an 11 inactive status license may reactivate his or her license by 12 submitting to the board a renewal form, current license fee, 13 and one year of continuing education credits. 14 "(e) The board shall issue a receipt to each 15 landscape architect promptly upon payment of the annual 16 license fee. 17 "§34-17-25. 18 "The fees prescribed by this chapter shall be in the 19 following amounts: 20 "(1) The fee for application to the board is one 21 hundred fifty dollars ($150). 22 "(2) The fee for examination or reexamination shall 23 be in an amount as established by the board in order to cover 24 all costs of examination, but in no event shall the fee exceed 25 the actual cost of preparing and administering the 26 examination.