Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 9 practice, or performance of any work prohibited by this
10 chapter, the court shall grant injunctive relief enjoining the
11 individual or business entity from engaging in the unlawful
12 activity, conduct, practice, or performance of work. Upon the
13 issuance of a permanent injunction, the court may fine the
14 offending party up to five thousand dollars, ($5,000) plus
15 costs, including investigative costs, and attorney fees for
16 each offense. A judgment for a civil fine, attorney fees, and
17 costs may be rendered in the same order in which the
18 injunction is made absolute.
19	"§34-17-24.
20	"(a) Every landscape architect shall pay an annual
21 license fee to the board. The fee shall be due and payable on
22 the first day of January of each year and shall become
23 delinquent after the thirty-first day of January.
Page 6 SB222
1	"(b) If the annual license fee is not paid before it
2 becomes delinquent a delinquent penalty of $50.00 fee shall be
3 added to the amount thereof per year.
4	"(c) If the annual license fee and penalty are not
5 paid before the fifteenth day of March in the year in which