Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 2 may be reinstated upon the payment of the annual license fee
3 and such proof of the landscape architect's qualifications as
4 may be required in the sound discretion of the board.
5	"(d) A landscape architect may place his or her
6 license on inactive status by annually submitting to the
7 board, between January 1 and January 31, a request for
8 inactive status and an inactive status fee. The holder of an
9 inactive status license may reactivate his or her license by
10 submitting to the board a renewal form, current license fee,
11 and one year of continuing education credits.
12	"(e) The board shall issue a receipt to each
13 landscape architect promptly upon payment of the annual
14 license fee.
15	"§34-17-25.
16	"The fees prescribed by this chapter shall be in the
17 following amounts:
18	"(1) The fee for application to the board is one
19 hundred fifty dollars ($150).
20	"(2) The fee for examination or reexamination shall
21 be in an amount as established by the board in order to cover
22 all costs of examination, but in no event shall the fee exceed
23 the actual cost of preparing and administering the
24 examination.
Page 8 SB222
1	"(3) The fee for an original certificate is fifty
2 dollars ($50).
3	"(4) The fee for a duplicate certificate is fifty
4 dollars ($50).
5	"(5) The annual license fee is one hundred fifty
6 dollars ($150).
7	"(6) The delinquent penalty fee is as provided in