Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 315315 14 involvement in the proceedings. In ruling on any motion or
316316 15 other request for a delay or continuance of proceedings, the
317317 16 court shall consider and give weight to any adverse impact the
318318 17 delay or continuance may have on the well-being of a child
319319 18 victim or witness or protected person.
320320 19 Section 2. Sections 15-25-30, 15-25-31, 15-25-32,
321321 20 15-25-34, 15-25-36, 15-25-37, 15-25-38, and 15-25-39, Code of
322322 21 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
323323 22 "§15-25-30.
324324 23 "This article shall be entitled "The Child and
325325 24 Protected Person Physical and Sexual Abuse, and Violent
326326 25 Offense Victim Protection Act."
327327 26 "§15-25-31.
328328 Page 12 1 "An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12
329329 2 years of age at the time the statement is made, or by a
330330 3 protected person as defined in Section 15-25-1, concerning an
331331 4 act that is a material element of any crime involving child a
332332 5 physical offense, a sexual offense, and exploitation or a
333333 6 violent offense, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which
334334 7 statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is
335335 8 admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the
336336 9 requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met.
337337 10 "§15-25-32.
338338 11 "An out-of-court statement may be admitted as
339339 12 provided in Section 15-25-31, if either of the following
340340 13 occur:
341341 14 "(1) The child witness testifies at the proceeding,
342342 15 or testifies by means of video tape deposition as provided by