1 | 1 | | 1 SB235 |
[…] ---|
319 | 319 | | 18 victim or witness or protected person. |
---|
320 | 320 | | 19 Section 2. Sections 15-25-30, 15-25-31, 15-25-32, |
---|
321 | 321 | | 20 15-25-34, 15-25-36, 15-25-37, 15-25-38, and 15-25-39, Code of |
---|
322 | 322 | | 21 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: |
---|
323 | 323 | | 22 "§15-25-30. |
---|
324 | 324 | | 23 "This article shall be entitled "The Child and |
---|
325 | 325 | | 24 Protected Person Physical and Sexual Abuse, and Violent |
---|
326 | 326 | | 25 Offense Victim Protection Act." |
---|
327 | 327 | | 26 "§15-25-31. |
---|
328 | 328 | | Page 12 1 "An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 |
---|
329 | 329 | | 2 years of age at the time the statement is made, or by a |
---|
330 | 330 | | 3 protected person as defined in Section 15-25-1, concerning an |
---|
331 | 331 | | 4 act that is a material element of any crime involving child a |
---|
332 | 332 | | 5 physical offense, a sexual offense, and exploitation or a |
---|
333 | 333 | | 6 violent offense, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which |
---|
334 | 334 | | 7 statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is |
---|
335 | 335 | | 8 admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the |
---|
336 | 336 | | 9 requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met. |
---|
337 | 337 | | 10 "§15-25-32. |
---|
338 | 338 | | 11 "An out-of-court statement may be admitted as |
---|
339 | 339 | | 12 provided in Section 15-25-31, if either of the following |
---|
340 | 340 | | 13 occur: |
---|
341 | 341 | | 14 "(1) The child witness testifies at the proceeding, |