15-25-38, and 15-25-39, Code of 21 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: 22 "§15-25-30. 23 "This article shall be entitled "The Child and 24 Protected Person Physical and Sexual Abuse, and Violent 25 Offense Victim Protection Act." 26 "§15-25-31. Page 12 1 "An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 2 years of age at the time the statement is made, or by a 3 protected person as defined in Section 15-25-1, concerning an 4 act that is a material element of any crime involving child a 5 physical offense, a sexual offense, and exploitation or a 6 violent offense, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which 7 statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is 8 admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the 9 requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met. 10 "§15-25-32. 11 "An out-of-court statement may be admitted as 12 provided in Section 15-25-31, if either of the following 13 occur: 14 "(1) The child witness testifies at the proceeding, 15 or testifies by means of video tape deposition as provided by 16 Section 15-25-2, or testifies by means of closed circuit 17 television as is provided in Section 15-25-3, and at the time 18 of such the testimony is subject to