a 6 substantial handicap to the ability of the person to function 7 in society. 8 "(2) If the disability is attributable to an 9 intellectual disability, the condition is manifested before 10 the person attains 18 years of age, the disability can be 11 expected to continue indefinitely, and the disability 12 constitutes a substantial handicap to the ability of the 13 person to function in society. 14 "(3) The disability results in significant 15 subaverage intellectual functioning with concurrent deficits 16 in adaptive behavior that are manifested during the 17 developmental period. 18 "§15-25-2. 19 "(a) In any criminal prosecution referred to in 20 Section 15-25-1, the court, upon motion of the district 21 attorney or Attorney General, for good cause shown and after 22 notice to the defendant, may order the taking of a video 23 deposition of an alleged victim of or witness to the crime who 24 is under the age of 16 a child or a protected person at the 25 time of the order. 26 "(b) On any motion for a video deposition of the 27 victim or a witness, the court shall consider the age and Page 5 1 maturity of the child, the nature of the offense, the nature 2 of testimony that may be expected, and the possible