his or her attorney 9 by any appropriate election method. 10 "(k) This section shall not apply when the defendant 11 is an attorney pro se In circumstances where a defendant in a 12 proceeding has elected to proceed without counsel, the court 13 may appoint counsel for the defendant and may order counsel to 14 question a child or a protected person on behalf of the pro se 15 defendant if the court finds that there is substantial 16 likelihood that the child or protected person would experience 17 emotional harm if the defendant were allowed to question the 18 child or protected person. 19 "§15-25-3. 20 "(a) In those criminal prosecutions set out in 21 Section 15-25-1, the court, on motion of the state or the 22 defendant prior to the trial of the case, may order that the 23 testimony of any alleged victim of the crime or a witness 24 thereto to the crime who is under the age of 16 a child or 25 protected person at the time of the order shall be viewed and 26 heard at trial by the court and the finder of fact by closed 27 circuit equipment. In ruling on the motion the court shall Page 8 1 take into consideration those matters set out in Section 2 15-25-2 the nature of the offense, the nature of the testimony 3 that may be expected, and the possible effect that the 4 testimony in person at trial may have on the victim or 5 witness, along with any other relevant matters that may be 6 required by Supreme Court rule. 7 "(b) If the court orders that the victim's or 8 witness's testimony in court shall be by closed circuit 9 equipment, the testimony shall be taken outside the courtroom 10 in the judge's chambers or in another suitable location 11 designated by the judge. 12 "(c)