Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 9 title to property in any probate office in this state in which
10 the same should have been recorded when such the mortgages,
11 deeds, maps, or other papers have heretofore been or may
12 hereafter be recorded in any probate office in this state.
13	"(c) When a certified copy of any deed, mortgage,
14 map, or other paper affecting title to property has been
15 recorded as provided for in this section, such the recording
16 shall in all things be considered as and shall be given the
17 effect of the original paper if so recorded.
18	"§36-20-73.
19	"Notaries public may do all of the following:
20	"(1) Administer oaths in all matters incident to the
21 exercise of their office.
22	"(2) Take the acknowledgment or proof of instruments
23 of writing relating to commerce or navigation and certify the
24 same and all other of their official acts under their seal of
25 office.
26	"(3) Demand acceptance and payment of bills of
27 exchange, promissory notes, and all other writings which are
Page 4 1 governed by the commercial law as to days of grace, demand,
2 and notice of nonpayment and protest the same for