Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 2 Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
3	"§24-9-4.
4	"When used in the chapter, the following words shall
5 have the following meanings:
6	"(1) AGREEMENT. The intergovernmental cooperation
7 agreement entered into between an authority and a local
8 authority by the parties pursuant to this chapter.
9	"(2) AUTHORITY. The Alabama Land Bank Authority.
10	"(3) BOARD. The Alabama Land Bank Authority Board.
11	"(4) LOCAL LAND BANK AUTHORITY. A local land bank
12 authority created by a county or municipality as provided in
13 Section 24-9-10. 
14	"(5) PROPERTY. Real property, including any
15 improvements thereon.
16	"(6) TAX-DELINQUENT PROPERTY. Any property on which
17 the taxes levied and assessed by any party remain in whole or
18 in part unpaid on the date due and payable.
19	"§24-9-6.
20	"(a) The authority, at such times as it deems to be
21 appropriate, may submit a written request to the Land
22 Commissioner of the Alabama Department of Revenue for the
23 transfer of the state's interest in certain properties to the
24 authority.