Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 26 to Section 24-9-10, at which time, the local land bank
Page 13 1 authority shall be the successor in interest and at law to the
2 local authority created pursuant to this section. 
3	(d) In the event that a local land bank authority
4 created pursuant to this section is not converted pursuant to
5 subsection (c), 12 months following the date of the Governor's
6 executive order, the local land bank authority created by the
7 executive order shall be dissolved in accordance with the
8 provisions of the Governor's executive order.
9	Section 3. Sections 40-1-3, 40-10-1, 40-10-18,
10 40-10-29, 40-10-120, and 40-10-184, Code of Alabama 1975, are
11 amended to read as follows:
12	"§40-1-3.
13	"From and after October 1 of each year, when
14 property becomes assessable the state shall have a lien upon
15 each and every piece or parcel of property owned by any
16 taxpayer for the payment of all taxes which may be assessed
17 against him or her and upon each piece and parcel of property
18 real or personal assessed to owner unknown, which lien shall
19 continue until such taxes are paid, and the county shall have
20 a like lien thereon for the payment of the taxes which may be
21 assessed by it; and, if such property is within the limits of
22 a municipal corporation, such municipal corporation shall have
23 a like lien thereon for the payment of the taxes which may be
24 assessed by it. These liens shall be superior to all other
25 liens and shall exist in the order named, and each of such
26 liens may be enforced and foreclosed by sale for taxes as
27 provided in this title, or as other liens upon property are
Page 14 1 enforced, except as otherwise provided by laws law. These
2 taxes and liens shall include any and all liens transmitted to
3 the tax collecting official by counties and municipal
4 corporations in accordance with Sections 11-40-35, 11-53B-16,
5 and 11-67-66. 
6	"§40-10-1.
7	"(a) The probate court of each county may order the