Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 15 redemption amount shall be ascertained by applying the
16 provisions of Sections 40-10-121 and 40-10-122. Redemption
17 amounts computed pursuant to Section 40-10-121 shall be paid
18 as stated therein. Redemption amounts computed pursuant to
19 Section 40-10-122 shall be paid as stated therein if the
20 purchaser had the right to redeem pursuant to subsection (a)
21 or was the owner of the then current tax certificate or tax
22 title. Otherwise, those funds shall be disposed of as set
23 forth in Section 40-10-28 and paid to such purchaser or his or
24 her assignee only as set forth in Section 40-10-28, with the
25 time limits for such application computed utilizing the sale
26 date when the purchaser's interest was sold for taxes.
27	"§40-10-184.
Page 19 1	"(a) On the day and time designated for a tax lien
2 auction, the tax collecting official shall proceed to auction
3 all tax liens described in the tax lien auction list compiled
4 as provided in Section 40-10-183, except those for which the
5 taxes, penalties, interest, fees, and costs thereon have been
6 paid. Any tax lien unsold after a tax lien auction shall be
7 retained by the county for future auction or sale as provided
8 in this article.
9	"(b) A tax lien shall be sold at auction pursuant to
10 this article to the person who pays all taxes, interest,
11 penalties, fees, and costs due on the property, including an
12 origination cost of twenty dollars ($20) as of the date of