Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 23 a like lien thereon for the payment of the taxes which may be
24 assessed by it. These liens shall be superior to all other
25 liens and shall exist in the order named, and each of such
26 liens may be enforced and foreclosed by sale for taxes as
27 provided in this title, or as other liens upon property are
Page 14 1 enforced, except as otherwise provided by laws law. These
2 taxes and liens shall include any and all liens transmitted to
3 the tax collecting official by counties and municipal
4 corporations in accordance with Sections 11-40-35, 11-53B-16,
5 and 11-67-66. 
6	"§40-10-1.
7	"(a) The probate court of each county may order the
8 sale of lands therein for the payment of taxes assessed on the
9 lands, or against the owners of the lands, when the tax
10 collector shall report to the court that he or she or the
11 holder of a tax lien issued pursuant to Acts 1995, No. 95-408
12 was unable to collect the taxes assessed against the land, or
13 any mineral, timber or water right or special right, or
14 easement therein, or the owner thereof, without a sale of the
15 land.
16	"(b) For purposes of any enforcement proceedings
17 under this chapter, the taxes due shall include any and all
18 liens of a municipality for housing and building code
19 violations and enforcement actions which liens are transmitted