HB144ENROLLED Page 0 YK3SN6-2 By Representative Hill RFD: Judiciary First Read: 21-Mar-23 2023 Regular Session 1 2 3 4 5 6 HB144 EnrolledHB144 Enrolled Page 1 Enrolled, An Act, Relating to courts; to amend Section 15-1-3, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for a certification process for court interpreters. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 15-1-3, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read: "ยง15-1-3 (a)(1) If at any stage of a criminal proceeding, protection from abuse proceeding, or juvenile court proceeding or during the juvenile court intake process conducted pursuant to Sections 12-15-118 and 12-15-120 and Rule 12 of the Alabama Rules of Juvenile Procedure, the defendant, juvenile, complainant, petitioner, or a witness informs the court that he or she does not speak or adequately understand the English language, the court may appoint an interpreter. (2) The defendant, juvenile, complainant, petitioner, or witness shall inform the appropriate court of his or her need for an interpreter immediately upon receiving notice to appear in the court. (3) If the court determines that due process considerations require an interpreter, the court shall appoint a qualified person to interpret the proceedings for the defendant, juvenile, complainant, petitioner, or witness requesting assistance. The interpreter shall also interpret the testimony or statements of the defendant, juvenile, 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB144 EnrolledHB144 Enrolled Page 2 complainant, petitioner, or witness, and, where applicable, assist in communications with counsel. (4) If the court has reason to believe that the defendant, juvenile, complainant, petitioner, or witness requesting an interpreter is capable of speaking and understanding the English language, the court may require that the requestor provide reasonable proof to the court of his or her inability to speak or understand the English language.