Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] Alabama 1975, to provide that no municipal governing body may
adopt or continue in effect any ordinance, rule, resolution,
or directive that prohibits a person from permitting their
livestock or animals to run at large on the premises of
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB242 INTRODUCEDHB242 INTRODUCED
Page 2
another or public land which does not require the same mens
rea as state law; and to make nonsubstantive, technical
revisions to update the existing code language to current
style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 3-5-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง3-5-2
(a) It shall be unlawful for the owner of any livestock
or animal, as defined in Section 3-5-1, to knowingly,
voluntarily, negligently , or wilfully permit any such
livestock or animal to go run at large in the State of Alabama
either upon the premises of another or upon the public lands,
highways, roads, or streets in the State of Alabama.
(b) Nothing in this section or elsewhere in this
chapter shall be construed to make it unlawful for livestock
or other animals to run at large on the premises of another
when the owner or person in charge of the premises has
consented in writing to let allow livestock or other animals
to run at large on the same or to subject the owner of such
livestock or other animals to criminal prosecution therefor
premises.
(c) There shall be no "open range" counties in this
state. This section shall apply to all counties within the
state.
(d) Any person or persons owning or having the
possession, custody , or control of any livestock who
unlawfully and knowingly permit the same to run or be at
29
30
31
32