BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 3-5-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง3-5-2 (a) It shall be unlawful for the owner of any livestock or animal, as defined in Section 3-5-1, to knowingly, voluntarily, negligently , or wilfully permit any such livestock or animal to go run at large in the State of Alabama either upon the premises of another or upon the public lands, highways, roads, or streets in the State of Alabama. (b) Nothing in this section or elsewhere in this chapter shall be construed to make it unlawful for livestock or other animals to run at large on the premises of another when the owner or person in charge of the premises has consented in writing to let allow livestock or other animals to run at large on the same or to subject the owner of such livestock or other animals to criminal prosecution therefor premises. (c) There shall be no "open range" counties in this state. This section shall apply to all counties within the state.