Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] 29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB263 INTRODUCEDHB263 INTRODUCED
Page 3
certain items from detention facilities; to further define the
crimes of promoting contraband in the first, second, and third
degree to apply to juveniles under certain circumstances; to
make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the
existing code language to current style; and in connection
therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement
of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the
meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of
2022.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 13A-10-30, 13A-10-36, 13A-10-37,
and 13A-10-38, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
 "§13A-10-30
(a) The definitions contained in Section 13A-10-1 are
applicable in this article unless the context requires
otherwise.
(b) The following definitions are also applicable to
this article:
(1) (2) CUSTODY. A restraint or detention by a public
servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, conviction , or order of
court, but does not include mere supervision of probation or
parole, or constraint incidental to release on bail.
(2) (3) DETENTION FACILITY. Any place used for the
confinement, pursuant to law, of a person:
a. Charged with or convicted of a criminal offense ; or.
b. Charged with being or adjudicated a youthful
offender, or a neglected minor or juvenile delinquent ; or.
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 HB263 INTRODUCEDHB263 INTRODUCED
Page 4
c. Held for extradition ; or.
d. Otherwise confined pursuant to an order of court.
(3) (4) PENAL FACILITY. Any security correctional
institution for the confinement of persons arrested for,
charged with, or convicted of a criminal offense, including ,
but not limited to , the following security facilities: the
state penitentiary and any branch thereof of the state
penitentiary, or any county or city jail.
(4) (1) CONTRABAND. Any article or thing which a person
confined in a detention facility is legally prohibited from
obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation ,
detention center policy, or order."
"§13A-10-36
(a) A person is guilty of promoting prison contraband
in the first degree if he or she does either of the following :
(1) He intentionally Intentionally and unlawfully
introduces within a detention facility, or provides an inmate