Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] process for the Alabama Public Charter School Commission; to
authorize the commission to hire staff; to require
commissioners to receive annual training; to provide
additional guidelines for the authorizing and application
review process; to provide further for the operational and
categorical funding of public charter schools in their first
year of operation; and to clarify the per pupil federal,
state, and local funding of conversion public charter schools
during their first year of operation.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 16-6F-5, 16-6F-6, and 16-6F-10 of
the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§16-6F-5
(a) Open enrollment.
(1) A public charter school shall be open to any
student residing in the state.
(2) A school system shall not require any student
enrolled in the school system to attend a start-up public
charter school.
(3) A public charter school shall not limit admission
based on ethnicity, national origin, religion, gender, income
level, disability, proficiency in the English language, or
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB363 EnrolledHB363 Enrolled
Page 2
academic or athletic ability.
(4) A public charter school may limit admission to
students within a given age group or grade level and may be
organized around a special emphasis, theme, or concept as
stated in the school's charter application, but fluency or
competence in the theme may not be used as a standard for
enrollment.
(5) A public charter school shall enroll all students
who wish to attend the school, unless the number of students
exceeds the capacity of the facility identified for the public
charter school.
(6) If facility capacity is insufficient to enroll all
students who wish to attend a start-up public charter school,
the school shall select students through a random selection
process. The school shall first enroll students who reside
within the school system in which the public charter school is
located. If the number of local students wanting to enroll