Alabama 2023 Regular Session
[…] based on gross receipts.
This bill would allow any business paying a
municipal business license based on gross receipts to
deduct from gross receipts any excise tax imposed by
the federal, state, and local governments.
A BILL
TO BE ENACTED
AN ACT
Relating to municipalities; to amend Section
11-51-90.1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the municipal
business license tax; to specify that the definition of gross
receipts does not include any excise tax imposed by the
federal, state, and local governments.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 11-51-90.1, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง11-51-90.1
As used in this article, the following terms shall have
the following meanings:
(1) BUSINESS. Any commercial or industrial activity or
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB169 INTRODUCEDSB169 INTRODUCED
Page 2
any enterprise, trade, profession, occupation, or livelihood,
including the lease or rental of residential or nonresidential