(c) This section shall not be deemed to render invalid, as between the parties thereto, any insurance contract entered into in violation of this section No insurance contract entered into in violation of this section shall preclude the insured from enforcing his or her rights under the contract in accordance with the terms and provisions of the contract and the laws of this state to the same degree those rights would have been enforceable had the contract been lawfully procured." "§27-10-2 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 HB142 INTRODUCED Page 4 "§27-10-2 (a) Any person who in this state willfully represents or aids an unauthorized insurer in violation of Section 27-10-1 shall, in addition to any other applicable penalty, shall be liable for the full amount of any loss sustained by the insured under any such contract and for the amount of any premium taxes which may be payable under Section 27-10-35 by reason of such contract. (b) Any independent adjuster who, directly or indirectly, enters into an investigation investigates or adjustment of any loss arising under a contract of an insurance or annuity contract issued by an unauthorized insurer and covering at time of issuance a subject of insurance resident, located or to be performed in this state shall be liable for the full amount of any loss suffered by the insured under such contract. The commissioner may, after a hearing, may revoke the license of such an independent adjuster. This subsection does not apply as to surplus lines contracts lawfully written under this chapter, or exempted under Section 27-10-34, or to insurance contracts procured by the insured on his or her own behalf and on which the tax is paid as required by Section 27-10-35 , or to transactions as to which the insurer is not required to have a certificate of authority."