Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] include, but are not limited to, electronic forms provided by
the pension board and filed in accordance with procedures
established by the pension board or the executive director, or
both. The procedure and documents to be produced by a member
or designated beneficiary may differ depending on the type of
benefit claim being made.
(b) The pension board may allow a properly designated
power of attorney to act on behalf of a member or designated
beneficiary so long as the act is authorized under the terms
of the power of attorney documentation."
"§45-37-123.29
1009
1010
1011
1012
1013
1014
1015
1016
1017
1018
1019
1020
1021
1022
1023
1024
1025
1026
1027
1028
1029
1030
1031
1032
1033
1034
1035
1036 HB190 Enrolled
Page 38
"§45-37-123.29
Any employee, former employee, or designated
beneficiary of either, who has been denied a benefit by a
decision of the pension board pursuant to a claim made under
Section 45-37-123.28 shall be entitled to request the pension
board to give further consideration to a claim by filing with
the pension board a written request for a hearing. Such
request shall be filed with the pension board no later than 60
days after receipt of the written notification of denial. The
pension board shall then conduct a hearing as soon as
administratively feasible. The hearing shall typically be held
at the pension board's regular meeting. A final decision as to
the claim shall be made by the pension board as soon as
administratively feasible after receipt of the appeal and the
claimant shall be notified in writing of the decision. In the
event of a denial of a disability retirement benefit claim, a
new disability retirement benefit claim may not be made for at
least six months from the date of the last appeal denial,
unless otherwise determined in the discretion of the pension
board or the executive director."
"§45-37-123.50
Any eligible employee may become a member of the system
as described below. Notwithstanding the following, any person