However, the bill does not require approval of a local governmental entity or enactment by a 2/3 vote to become effective because it comes within one of the specified exceptions contained in the section. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to medical examiners; to amend Section 22-19-85, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that it is unlawful for a medical examiner to retain a deceased person's organ or organs in certain circumstances; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 22-19-85, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง22-19-85 (a) Unless directed otherwise by the Governor, the Attorney General, a district attorney, or an order of a circuit court judge, a medical examiner performing his or her duties in any county in this state as provided under existing 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB200 INTRODUCED Page 3 duties in any county in this state as provided under existing law, including a medical examiner employed by the Department of Forensic Sciences, shall notify the next of kin, through the appropriate law enforcement agency, when retaining a deceased person's entire organ or organs for additional testing that is required to determine identification or the cause or manner of death. (b) A medical examiner performing his or her duties in any county in this state as provided under existing law , including a medical examiner employed by the Department of Forensic Sciences, is prohibited from retaining shall not retain a deceased person's entire organ or organs for research or any other purpose not in conjunction with a determination of identification or cause or manner of death without notification to, and approval by, the appropriate next of kin. (c) A violation of this section is a Class C felony.